$90,000 a Year After Taxes in Denver
A $90,000 salary leaves a single Denver resident about $68,824 a year in 2026, or $5,735 a month. Local tax ($5.75/month) takes $69, so the same pay keeps $69 more elsewhere in Colorado.
Take-home pay on $90,000 in Denver (single filer, 2026)
- Per year
- $68,824
- Per month
- $5,735
- Every 2 weeks
- $2,647
- Per hour
- $33.09
Total tax $21,176 · effective rate 23.5% · federal bracket 22% · local tax $69
Paycheck breakdown
| Item | Year | Month | Biweekly |
|---|---|---|---|
| Gross pay | $90,000 | $7,500 | $3,462 |
| Federal income tax | -$10,970 | -$914 | -$422 |
| Colorado income tax | -$3,252 | -$271 | -$125 |
| Local income tax | -$69 | -$6 | -$3 |
| Social Security (6.2%) | -$5,580 | -$465 | -$215 |
| Medicare (1.45%) | -$1,305 | -$109 | -$50 |
| Take-home pay | $68,824 | $5,735 | $2,647 |
Living in Denver vs commuting in
Live and work in Denver
$68,824
local tax $69
Commute in from outside
$68,824
local tax $69
Colorado, no local tax
$68,893
local tax $0
Denver's OPT follows the work, not the home. A commuter from Lakewood, Aurora, or Arvada who works downtown pays it, and a Denver resident whose job is in a city without an OPT does not. The tax applies only in months when you earn at least $500 for work in Denver, and the employer withholds it. Fully remote employees who do no work in Denver generally fall outside it, so tell payroll if your work location changes. If you hold two jobs in the city, Denver's withholding certificate lets one employer collect the monthly tax so it is not taken twice.
How $90,000 is taxed in Denver
1. Federal income tax: $10,970
Start with $90,000 of wages and subtract the $16,100 standard deduction. That leaves $73,900 of taxable income, taxed in brackets:
| Taxable income band | Rate | Income taxed | Tax |
|---|---|---|---|
| $0 to $12,400 | 10% | $12,400 | $1,240 |
| $12,400 to $50,400 | 12% | $38,000 | $4,560 |
| $50,400 to $105,700 | 22% | $23,500 | $5,170 |
| Federal income tax | $10,970 | ||
2. Colorado income tax: $3,252
Colorado starts from federal taxable income, $73,900. That leaves $73,900 of Colorado taxable income.
| Taxable income band | Rate | Income taxed | Tax |
|---|---|---|---|
| Over $0 | 4.4% | $73,900 | $3,252 |
| Colorado income tax | $3,252 | ||
3. Social Security and Medicare: $6,885
Social Security is 6.2% of wages up to the $184,500 wage base ($5,580), and Medicare is 1.45% of all wages ($1,305). Local income tax adds $69.
Result: $90,000 minus $21,176 in total tax leaves $68,824 a year, an effective tax rate of 23.5%.
$90,000 in Denver by filing status
| Filing status | Federal tax | State tax | Take-home | Monthly |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single | $10,970 | $3,252 | $68,824 | $5,735 |
| Married filing jointly | $6,440 | $2,543 | $74,063 | $6,172 |
| Head of household | $7,548 | $2,897 | $72,601 | $6,050 |
$90,000 in other Colorado cities
| City (resident) | Local rate | Local tax | Take-home |
|---|---|---|---|
| No local tax | — | $0 | $68,893 |
| Greenwood Village | $2/month | $24 | $68,869 |
| Sheridan | $3/month | $36 | $68,857 |
| Glendale | $5/month | $60 | $68,833 |
About Denver's local tax
Denver does not tax income as a percentage. Instead it charges an Occupational Privilege Tax, a flat $5.75 a month withheld from anyone who works in the city and earns at least $500 that month, while employers pay a separate $4.00 per worker. Over a year the employee share is $69 whether you earn $40,000 or $150,000. At $75,000 a single filer takes home $58,931, versus $59,000 with no local tax. Read the full Denver guide.
Run your own numbers
Add your pay frequency, 401(k), health premiums, and W-4 settings in the Denver paycheck calculator.
Calculate $90k in Denver$90,000 salary in Denver: FAQ
How much is $90,000 a year after taxes in Denver?
A single Denver resident earning $90,000 takes home about $68,824 in 2026, or $5,735 a month. That is after $10,970 of federal income tax, $3,252 of Colorado income tax, $69 of local tax, and $6,885 of Social Security and Medicare.
How much local tax do you pay on $90,000 in Denver?
About $69 a year (0.08% of salary) for a resident, at $5.75/month. That is $69 less take-home pay than the same salary somewhere in Colorado with no local tax.
Do people who commute into Denver pay its local tax on $90,000?
Yes. The tax follows where you work, so a commuter pays about the same $69 as a resident and keeps about $68,824. A home city or county may tax the same wages, sometimes with a credit.
What is $90,000 a year hourly in Denver after taxes?
$90,000 is $43.27 an hour before taxes for 2,080 hours a year. After all taxes, a Denver resident keeps about $33.09 an hour.
How much does a married couple keep on $90,000 in Denver?
Filing jointly on a combined $90,000, a Denver couple keeps about $74,063 a year ($6,172 a month), including $69 of local tax.