TakeHomeCalculator

Indianapolis Take-Home Pay Calculator

Indianapolis adds a 2.02% county tax on top of Indiana state and federal withholding. Enter your salary below to see the impact.

2.02% county tax2026 tax year
Tax year

Enter the amount before taxes and deductions.

Filing status and W-4
Filing status & W-4

Dependent credits: $0

Location
Where you live and work

Indiana has cities with local income taxes. Pick yours above if it applies.

Pre-tax deductionsOptional

Traditional, pre-tax

Medical, dental, vision

Health savings account

Flexible spending

Enter the amount taken from each paycheck. Health, HSA, and FSA also avoid Social Security and Medicare tax.

Indianapolis paychecks in brief

Indianapolis has no city income tax of its own. The local levy is the Marion County Local Income Tax, 2.02% for 2026, charged to people who lived in Marion County on January 1 and to out-of-state residents whose main job is in the county that day. On a $75,000 salary it costs $1,495, leaving a single filer $57,915 after federal, Indiana, and county tax, or about $4,826 a month.

Indianapolis local tax breakdown

County-Based Tax

2.02% (Marion County) local rate view

Indianapolis uses a county-based local tax system. The rate is set at the county level and applies to residents of the jurisdiction. This is common in states like Maryland and Indiana where counties (rather than cities) set local income tax rates.

  • •The current resident county rate is 2.02%.
  • •On a $75,000 salary, the local tax is approximately $1,515 per year.
  • •County rates can change independently of state rates, so always verify the current year's rate.
  • •This city uses a more straightforward local tax rate than a progressive bracketed system.
  • •A $50,000 wage base implies about $1,010 of local tax before any special rules or credits.

Indianapolis local tax guide

By the Take-Home Calculator research team

Who pays Indianapolis's local tax

Your address on January 1 decides your county rate for the whole year. If you lived in Marion County that day, you pay 2.02% on your Indiana income no matter where in the state you work. Commuters from Hamilton, Hendricks, or Johnson County pay their own county's rate, not Marion's, even if every workday is downtown. People who lived outside Indiana on January 1 but whose principal job was in Marion County pay the Marion rate on wages earned here, including residents of Ohio, Kentucky, and Michigan whom reciprocity exempts from the state tax.

How the Marion County tax works

Indiana lets each of its 92 counties set a Local Income Tax, and Marion County's 2026 rate is 2.02%. Because Indianapolis and Marion County have operated as a consolidated government since Unigov, the county tax is effectively the city's income tax. Beech Grove, Lawrence, Southport, and Speedway sit inside the county and share the same rate.

The tax is flat, with no brackets or income threshold. It applies to the same Indiana adjusted gross income the state taxes at 2.95%, so a traditional 401(k) deferral or pre-tax health premium lowers both bills at once.

Worked example: $75,000 in Indianapolis

A single filer earning $75,000 owes $7,670 in federal income tax, $4,650 in Social Security, and $1,088 in Medicare. Indiana's flat tax takes $2,183 after the $1,000 personal exemption, and the Marion County tax, figured on that same reduced base, adds $1,495. Take-home pay is $57,915 a year, about $2,228 every two weeks.

Without any county tax, the same paycheck would come to $59,409, so living in Marion County costs this worker $1,495 a year. At $100,000 the county share rises to $2,000 and take-home falls to $74,259. The Indiana $75,000 salary breakdown shows the state-only view.

Withholding and filing for Marion County

Employers learn your county from Form WH-4, which asks for your county of residence and county of principal employment as of January 1. If you move from Marion to Hamilton County in June, file a new WH-4, but the switch only takes effect for next year's tax; Marion's rate applies through December.

County tax is reported on your Indiana IT-40 alongside the state tax, so there is no separate city return to file. Nonresidents who owe Marion County tax report it on Form IT-40PNR.

How Indianapolis compares with other Indiana cities

At 2.02%, Marion County sits in the upper middle of the cities we track. Anderson's Madison County charges 2.25% ($1,665 at $75,000) and Bloomington's Monroe County 2.14% ($1,584), while Fort Wayne pays 1.59% ($1,177) and Evansville 1.25% ($925). A Marion County resident pays $570 more than an Evansville resident at the same salary.

For a commuter, the comparison that matters is your home county against Marion. Someone living in Anderson and driving to a downtown job pays Madison County's higher rate, about $170 more a year at $75,000 than a co-worker who lives in the city. Compare more places on the Anderson calculator and the Fort Wayne calculator.

Tips for Indianapolis paychecks

  1. Check your WH-4 county codes

    A WH-4 left blank or listing an old county means the wrong rate all year. Confirm it shows Marion County if you lived here on January 1.

  2. Moving to Indianapolis mid-year

    If you neither lived nor worked in Indiana on January 1, you owe no county tax that year. Marion County tax starts the following January.

  3. Use pre-tax savings

    A traditional 401(k) contribution cuts federal, Indiana, and Marion County tax together, since the county starts from Indiana adjusted gross income.

  4. Suburban job, city home

    Working in Carmel or Fishers does not change your rate if you live in Indianapolis. Marion County's 2.02% still applies to your whole income.

Indianapolis tax data

At a $75,000 salary, working in Indianapolis costs an extra $1,495/year in local taxes compared to a Indiana location with no local tax, bringing annual take-home down to $57,915.

Salary examples

Take-home estimates including local tax as a separate line. At $75,000, the local tax adds $1,495 per year. Use the calculator above with your actual salary for a precise estimate.

SalaryFederalStateLocalFICATake-HomeRate
$50,000$3,820$1,446$990$3,825$39,91979.8%
$75,000$7,670$2,183$1,495$5,738$57,91577.2%
$100,000$13,170$2,921$2,000$7,650$74,25974.3%
$150,000$24,734$4,396$3,010$11,475$106,38570.9%

Other Indiana city pages

CityLocal rate
Fort Wayne1.59% (Allen County)
South Bend1.75% (St. Joseph County)
Evansville1.25% (Vanderburgh County)
Bloomington2.14% (Monroe County)

Indianapolis vs other Indiana cities (2026)

Take-home pay for a single resident earning $75,000. Without any local tax, the same salary keeps $59,409 in Indiana.

CityLocal rateLocal taxTake-home
Evansville1.25% (Vanderburgh County)$925$58,484
Lafayette1.28% (Tippecanoe County)$947$58,462
Gary1.5% (Lake County)$1,110$58,299
Hammond1.5% (Lake County)$1,110$58,299
Muncie1.5% (Delaware County)$1,110$58,299
Fort Wayne1.59% (Allen County)$1,177$58,233
South Bend1.75% (St. Joseph County)$1,295$58,114
Terre Haute2% (Vigo County)$1,480$57,929
Indianapolis (this page)2.02% (Marion County)$1,495$57,915
Bloomington2.14% (Monroe County)$1,584$57,826
Anderson2.25% (Madison County)$1,665$57,744

Indianapolis salaries after taxes

Take-home pay with Indianapolis's local tax included, for residents and commuters.

Indiana salary and hourly breakdowns

Statewide take-home pay before Indianapolis local tax, with every filing status and pay period.

Deeper report option

See how local taxes can change your Indianapolis paycheck

The paid report is strongest when local wage taxes or resident-versus-work rules are creating a meaningful difference in take-home pay.

  • ✓Break out state tax versus local wage tax impact
  • ✓Show where resident and work-location rules matter
  • ✓Turn a complex location tax setup into a clearer next step
Get your personalized report

Frequently asked questions about Indianapolis taxes