$80,000 a Year After Taxes in Indiana
A $80,000 salary in Indiana leaves about $62,750 a year after taxes in 2026, or $5,229 a month. Indiana has a flat 2.95% income tax, which takes $2,360 of this salary.
Take-home pay on $80,000 in Indiana (single filer, 2026)
- Per year
- $62,750
- Per month
- $5,229
- Every 2 weeks
- $2,413
- Per hour
- $30.17
Total tax $17,250 · effective rate 21.6% · federal bracket 22%
Paycheck breakdown
| Item | Year | Month | Biweekly |
|---|---|---|---|
| Gross pay | $80,000 | $6,667 | $3,077 |
| Federal income tax | -$8,770 | -$731 | -$337 |
| Indiana income tax | -$2,360 | -$197 | -$91 |
| Social Security (6.2%) | -$4,960 | -$413 | -$191 |
| Medicare (1.45%) | -$1,160 | -$97 | -$45 |
| Take-home pay | $62,750 | $5,229 | $2,413 |
Your last dollar is taxed at about 32.6% combined (22% federal, 2.95% Indiana, plus payroll tax), so a $1,000 raise adds roughly $674 to take-home pay.
$80,000 after taxes by filing status
| Filing status | Federal tax | State tax | Take-home | Monthly |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single | $8,770 | $2,360 | $62,750 | $5,229 |
| Married filing jointly | $5,240 | $2,360 | $66,280 | $5,523 |
| Head of household | $6,348 | $2,360 | $65,172 | $5,431 |
How a 401(k) changes take-home pay on $80,000
Traditional 401(k) contributions come out before income tax, so each dollar saved costs less than a dollar of take-home pay.
| Traditional 401(k) | You save | Income tax saved | Take-home | Paycheck change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5% of pay | $4,000 | $998 | $59,748 | -$115 per biweekly check |
| 10% of pay | $8,000 | $1,996 | $56,746 | -$231 per biweekly check |
| 15% of pay | $12,000 | $2,994 | $53,744 | -$346 per biweekly check |
$80,000 in Indiana cities with local income tax
| City (resident) | Local rate | Local tax | Take-home |
|---|---|---|---|
| No local tax | — | $0 | $62,750 |
| Indianapolis | 2.02% (Marion County) | $1,616 | $61,134 |
| Fort Wayne | 1.59% (Allen County) | $1,272 | $61,478 |
| Evansville | 1.25% (Vanderburgh County) | $1,000 | $61,750 |
| South Bend | 1.75% (St. Joseph County) | $1,400 | $61,350 |
| Hammond | 1.5% (Lake County) | $1,200 | $61,550 |
| Bloomington | 2.14% (Monroe County) | $1,712 | $61,038 |
| Lafayette | 1.28% (Tippecanoe County) | $1,024 | $61,726 |
| Gary | 1.5% (Lake County) | $1,200 | $61,550 |
| Muncie | 1.5% (Delaware County) | $1,200 | $61,550 |
| Terre Haute | 2% (Vigo County) | $1,600 | $61,150 |
$80,000 after taxes in nearby states
Indiana ranks 14th of 51 for take-home pay at this salary. See $80,000 after taxes in all 50 states.
| State | State tax | Take-home | vs Indiana |
|---|---|---|---|
| Michigan | $3,149 | $61,961 | -$789 |
| Ohio | $1,484 | $63,626 | +$876 |
| Kentucky | $2,682 | $62,428 | -$322 |
| Illinois | $3,960 | $61,150 | -$1,600 |
| Texas | $0 | $65,110 | +$2,360 |
| Florida | $0 | $65,110 | +$2,360 |
| California | $3,195 | $61,915 | -$835 |
| New York | $3,723 | $61,387 | -$1,363 |
Run your own numbers
Add your pay frequency, 401(k), health premiums, and W-4 settings in the Indiana paycheck calculator.
Calculate $80k in Indiana$80,000 salary in Indiana: FAQ
How much is $80,000 a year after taxes in Indiana?
A single filer earning $80,000 in Indiana takes home about $62,750 a year in 2026. Total taxes are $17,250, an effective rate of 21.6%: $8,770 federal income tax, $2,360 Indiana income tax, $4,960 Social Security, and $1,160 Medicare.
How much is $80,000 a year per month after taxes in Indiana?
About $5,229 a month. Paid every two weeks, each paycheck is about $2,413; paid twice a month, about $2,615; paid weekly, about $1,207.
What hourly wage is $80,000 a year?
$80,000 a year is $38.46 an hour before taxes, based on 2,080 hours (40 hours a week, 52 weeks). After federal, Indiana, and FICA taxes, that is about $30.17 an hour.
How much does a married couple take home on $80,000 in Indiana?
Filing jointly on a combined $80,000, a couple keeps about $66,280 ($5,523 a month), $3,530 more than a single filer, mainly because the joint standard deduction and brackets are twice as wide. A head of household keeps about $65,172.
How can I lower taxes on $80,000 in Indiana?
Pre-tax retirement contributions cut income tax. Putting 10% ($8,000) into a traditional 401(k) lowers your federal and Indiana income tax by about $1,996, so your paycheck falls by only $6,004 a year while $8,000 goes into savings. Social Security and Medicare still apply to 401(k) contributions.
Is $80,000 worth more in Indiana than in other states?
Indiana ranks 14th of 51 for take-home pay on $80,000. Before cost of living, the same salary keeps more in the nine states without a tax on wages and less in high-rate states; see the all-states ranking for exact amounts.
