California vs Montana Taxes: Take-Home Pay Compared (2026)
On a $75,000 salary, a single filer keeps $102 more a year in California than in Montana ($8 a month).
California
1% - 13.3% state income tax
$58,817
take-home on $75,000 · $4,901/month
26th of 51 states for take-home pay
California paycheck calculator ›Montana
4.7% - 5.65% state income tax
$58,715
take-home on $75,000 · $4,893/month
30th of 51 states for take-home pay
Montana paycheck calculator ›Take-home pay in California and Montana by salary
| Salary | California | Montana | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| $40,000 | $33,737 | $33,197 | $540 more in California |
| $50,000 | $41,315 | $40,762 | $553 more in California |
| $60,000 | $48,750 | $48,327 | $423 more in California |
| $75,000 | $58,817 | $58,715 | $102 more in California |
| $100,000 | $74,125 | $74,891 | $766 more in Montana |
| $125,000 | $89,323 | $91,001 | $1,678 more in Montana |
| $150,000 | $104,086 | $106,677 | $2,591 more in Montana |
| $200,000 | $134,572 | $138,988 | $4,416 more in Montana |
Single filer, standard deduction, no local tax. To match $75,000 in California you would need about $75,150 in Montana; to match $75,000 in Montana you would need about $74,850 in California.
How California and Montana tax wages
| 2026 | California | Montana |
|---|---|---|
| Income tax | 10 brackets from 1% to 13.3% | 2 brackets from 4.7% to 5.65% |
| Top rate | 13.3% | 5.65% |
| Standard deduction | $5,706 single | Federal ($16,100 single) |
| State tax on $75k | $2,775 (3.7%) | $2,877 (3.8%) |
| Local wage taxes | No | No |
| Reciprocity | None | None |
| 2026 change | No rate change | Montana cut its top rate from 5.9% to 5.65% for 2026 and widened the 4.7% bracket. |
California vs Montana: FAQ
Does California or Montana have lower income taxes in 2026?
On a $75,000 salary, a single filer keeps $102 more a year in California than in Montana ($8 a month). California has 10 brackets from 1% to 13.3% for 2026. For single filers the top 13.3% rate starts at $1,000,000 of taxable income. Montana has 2 brackets from 4.7% to 5.65% for 2026. For single filers the top 5.65% rate starts at $47,500 of taxable income.
What salary in Montana equals $75,000 in California?
To take home the same $58,817 that $75,000 leaves in California, you would need about $75,150 in Montana, based on income, payroll, and state taxes only. Housing and other living costs are not included.
How much more do high earners keep in Montana than in California?
At $150,000 the gap is $2,591 a year: $104,086 in California versus $106,677 in Montana. Progressive brackets make the difference grow faster as income rises.
What if I live in California and work in Montana?
California and Montana do not have a reciprocity agreement, so Montana withholds tax on wages earned there and California generally gives residents a credit for tax paid to the other state. You effectively pay the higher of the two rates.
