Take Home Calculator

Idaho vs Montana Taxes: Take-Home Pay Compared (2026)

On a $75,000 salary, a single filer keeps $245 more a year in Montana than in Idaho ($20 a month).

Idaho

5.3% flat state income tax

$58,470

take-home on $75,000 · $4,873/month

35th of 51 states for take-home pay

Idaho paycheck calculator ›

Montana

4.7% - 5.65% state income tax

$58,715

take-home on $75,000 · $4,893/month

30th of 51 states for take-home pay

Montana paycheck calculator ›

Take-home pay in Idaho and Montana by salary

SalaryIdahoMontanaDifference
$40,000$33,053$33,197$144 more in Montana
$50,000$40,558$40,762$204 more in Montana
$60,000$48,063$48,327$264 more in Montana
$75,000$58,470$58,715$245 more in Montana
$100,000$74,733$74,891$158 more in Montana
$125,000$90,931$91,001$70 more in Montana
$150,000$106,694$106,677$17 more in Idaho
$200,000$139,180$138,988$192 more in Idaho

Single filer, standard deduction, no local tax. To match $75,000 in Idaho you would need about $74,600 in Montana; to match $75,000 in Montana you would need about $75,400 in Idaho.

How Idaho and Montana tax wages

2026IdahoMontana
Income taxa flat 5.3% income tax2 brackets from 4.7% to 5.65%
Top rate5.3%5.65%
Standard deductionFederal ($16,100 single)Federal ($16,100 single)
State tax on $75k$3,122 (4.2%)$2,877 (3.8%)
Local wage taxesNoNo
ReciprocityNoneNone
2026 changeIdaho cut its flat rate to 5.3%, retroactive to January 1, 2025.Montana cut its top rate from 5.9% to 5.65% for 2026 and widened the 4.7% bracket.

Idaho vs Montana: FAQ

Does Idaho or Montana have lower income taxes in 2026?

On a $75,000 salary, a single filer keeps $245 more a year in Montana than in Idaho ($20 a month). Idaho has a flat 5.3% income tax for 2026. Montana has 2 brackets from 4.7% to 5.65% for 2026. For single filers the top 5.65% rate starts at $47,500 of taxable income.

What salary in Montana equals $75,000 in Idaho?

To take home the same $58,470 that $75,000 leaves in Idaho, you would need about $74,600 in Montana, based on income, payroll, and state taxes only. Housing and other living costs are not included.

How much more do high earners keep in Idaho than in Montana?

At $150,000 the gap is $17 a year: $106,694 in Idaho versus $106,677 in Montana. Progressive brackets make the difference grow faster as income rises.

What if I live in Idaho and work in Montana?

Idaho and Montana do not have a reciprocity agreement, so Montana withholds tax on wages earned there and Idaho generally gives residents a credit for tax paid to the other state. You effectively pay the higher of the two rates.

More state comparisons