California vs Wyoming Taxes: Take-Home Pay Compared (2026)
On a $75,000 salary, a single filer keeps $2,775 more a year in Wyoming than in California ($231 a month).
California
1% - 13.3% state income tax
$58,817
take-home on $75,000 · $4,901/month
26th of 51 states for take-home pay
California paycheck calculator ›Wyoming
No state income tax on wages
$61,592
take-home on $75,000 · $5,133/month
1st of 51 states for take-home pay
Wyoming paycheck calculator ›Take-home pay in California and Wyoming by salary
| Salary | California | Wyoming | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| $40,000 | $33,737 | $34,320 | $583 more in Wyoming |
| $50,000 | $41,315 | $42,355 | $1,040 more in Wyoming |
| $60,000 | $48,750 | $50,390 | $1,640 more in Wyoming |
| $75,000 | $58,817 | $61,592 | $2,775 more in Wyoming |
| $100,000 | $74,125 | $79,180 | $5,055 more in Wyoming |
| $125,000 | $89,323 | $96,703 | $7,380 more in Wyoming |
| $150,000 | $104,086 | $113,791 | $9,705 more in Wyoming |
| $200,000 | $134,572 | $148,927 | $14,355 more in Wyoming |
Single filer, standard deduction, no local tax. To match $75,000 in California you would need about $71,050 in Wyoming; to match $75,000 in Wyoming you would need about $79,450 in California.
How California and Wyoming tax wages
| 2026 | California | Wyoming |
|---|---|---|
| Income tax | 10 brackets from 1% to 13.3% | no state income tax |
| Top rate | 13.3% | 0% |
| Standard deduction | $5,706 single | Not applicable |
| State tax on $75k | $2,775 (3.7%) | $0 (0.0%) |
| Local wage taxes | No | No |
| Reciprocity | None | None |
California vs Wyoming: FAQ
Does California or Wyoming have lower income taxes in 2026?
On a $75,000 salary, a single filer keeps $2,775 more a year in Wyoming than in California ($231 a month). California has 10 brackets from 1% to 13.3% for 2026. For single filers the top 13.3% rate starts at $1,000,000 of taxable income. Wyoming has no state income tax.
What salary in Wyoming equals $75,000 in California?
To take home the same $58,817 that $75,000 leaves in California, you would need about $71,050 in Wyoming, based on income, payroll, and state taxes only. Housing and other living costs are not included.
How much more do high earners keep in Wyoming than in California?
At $150,000 the gap is $9,705 a year: $104,086 in California versus $113,791 in Wyoming. Progressive brackets make the difference grow faster as income rises.
