Utah vs Wyoming Taxes: Take-Home Pay Compared (2026)
On a $75,000 salary, a single filer keeps $3,375 more a year in Wyoming than in Utah ($281 a month).
Utah
4.5% flat state income tax
$58,217
take-home on $75,000 · $4,851/month
39th of 51 states for take-home pay
Utah paycheck calculator ›Wyoming
No state income tax on wages
$61,592
take-home on $75,000 · $5,133/month
1st of 51 states for take-home pay
Wyoming paycheck calculator ›Take-home pay in Utah and Wyoming by salary
| Salary | Utah | Wyoming | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| $40,000 | $32,520 | $34,320 | $1,800 more in Wyoming |
| $50,000 | $40,105 | $42,355 | $2,250 more in Wyoming |
| $60,000 | $47,690 | $50,390 | $2,700 more in Wyoming |
| $75,000 | $58,217 | $61,592 | $3,375 more in Wyoming |
| $100,000 | $74,680 | $79,180 | $4,500 more in Wyoming |
| $125,000 | $91,078 | $96,703 | $5,625 more in Wyoming |
| $150,000 | $107,041 | $113,791 | $6,750 more in Wyoming |
| $200,000 | $139,927 | $148,927 | $9,000 more in Wyoming |
Single filer, standard deduction, no local tax. To match $75,000 in Utah you would need about $70,200 in Wyoming; to match $75,000 in Wyoming you would need about $80,150 in Utah.
How Utah and Wyoming tax wages
| 2026 | Utah | Wyoming |
|---|---|---|
| Income tax | a flat 4.5% income tax | no state income tax |
| Top rate | 4.5% | 0% |
| Standard deduction | None (exemptions or credits only) | Not applicable |
| State tax on $75k | $3,375 (4.5%) | $0 (0.0%) |
| Local wage taxes | No | No |
| Reciprocity | None | None |
| 2026 change | Utah cut its flat rate from 4.55% to 4.5%, retroactive to January 1, 2025. | No rate change |
Utah vs Wyoming: FAQ
Does Utah or Wyoming have lower income taxes in 2026?
On a $75,000 salary, a single filer keeps $3,375 more a year in Wyoming than in Utah ($281 a month). Utah has a flat 4.5% income tax for 2026. Wyoming has no state income tax.
What salary in Wyoming equals $75,000 in Utah?
To take home the same $58,217 that $75,000 leaves in Utah, you would need about $70,200 in Wyoming, based on income, payroll, and state taxes only. Housing and other living costs are not included.
How much more do high earners keep in Wyoming than in Utah?
At $150,000 the gap is $6,750 a year: $107,041 in Utah versus $113,791 in Wyoming. With flat or no state tax, the gap grows roughly in line with salary.
