Colorado vs Oregon Taxes: Take-Home Pay Compared (2026)
On a $75,000 salary, a single filer keeps $2,726 more a year in Colorado than in Oregon ($227 a month).
Colorado
4.4% flat state income tax
$59,000
take-home on $75,000 · $4,917/month
21st of 51 states for take-home pay
Colorado paycheck calculator ›Oregon
4.75% - 9.9% state income tax
$56,274
take-home on $75,000 · $4,690/month
51st of 51 states for take-home pay
Oregon paycheck calculator ›Take-home pay in Colorado and Oregon by salary
| Salary | Colorado | Oregon | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| $40,000 | $33,268 | $31,623 | $1,645 more in Colorado |
| $50,000 | $40,863 | $38,888 | $1,975 more in Colorado |
| $60,000 | $48,458 | $46,153 | $2,305 more in Colorado |
| $75,000 | $59,000 | $56,274 | $2,726 more in Colorado |
| $100,000 | $75,488 | $71,747 | $3,741 more in Colorado |
| $125,000 | $91,911 | $87,083 | $4,828 more in Colorado |
| $150,000 | $107,899 | $100,986 | $6,913 more in Colorado |
| $200,000 | $140,835 | $131,172 | $9,663 more in Colorado |
Single filer, standard deduction, no local tax. To match $75,000 in Colorado you would need about $79,300 in Oregon; to match $75,000 in Oregon you would need about $70,850 in Colorado.
How Colorado and Oregon tax wages
| 2026 | Colorado | Oregon |
|---|---|---|
| Income tax | a flat 4.4% income tax | 4 brackets from 4.75% to 9.9% |
| Top rate | 4.4% | 9.9% |
| Standard deduction | Federal ($16,100 single) | $2,910 single |
| State tax on $75k | $2,592 (3.5%) | $5,318 (7.1%) |
| Local wage taxes | Yes (4 modeled) | Yes (2 modeled) |
| Reciprocity | None | None |
Colorado vs Oregon: FAQ
Does Colorado or Oregon have lower income taxes in 2026?
On a $75,000 salary, a single filer keeps $2,726 more a year in Colorado than in Oregon ($227 a month). Colorado has a flat 4.4% income tax for 2026. Oregon has 4 brackets from 4.75% to 9.9% for 2026. For single filers the top 9.9% rate starts at $125,000 of taxable income.
What salary in Oregon equals $75,000 in Colorado?
To take home the same $59,000 that $75,000 leaves in Colorado, you would need about $79,300 in Oregon, based on income, payroll, and state taxes only. Housing and other living costs are not included.
How much more do high earners keep in Colorado than in Oregon?
At $150,000 the gap is $6,913 a year: $107,899 in Colorado versus $100,986 in Oregon. Progressive brackets make the difference grow faster as income rises.
What if I live in Colorado and work in Oregon?
Colorado and Oregon do not have a reciprocity agreement, so Oregon withholds tax on wages earned there and Colorado generally gives residents a credit for tax paid to the other state. You effectively pay the higher of the two rates.
Do local taxes change the Colorado vs Oregon comparison?
Colorado has local wage taxes in places like Denver ($5.75/month), Greenwood Village ($2/month), Sheridan ($3/month). Oregon has local wage taxes in places like Portland Metro (2.5%-4%), Eugene (0.44%). Those are on top of the statewide figures above, so check the city calculators if you live or work in one of them.
