Colorado vs Wisconsin Taxes: Take-Home Pay Compared (2026)
On a $75,000 salary, a single filer keeps $40 more a year in Colorado than in Wisconsin ($3 a month).
Colorado
4.4% flat state income tax
$59,000
take-home on $75,000 · $4,917/month
21st of 51 states for take-home pay
Colorado paycheck calculator ›Wisconsin
3.5% - 7.65% state income tax
$58,960
take-home on $75,000 · $4,913/month
22nd of 51 states for take-home pay
Wisconsin paycheck calculator ›Take-home pay in Colorado and Wisconsin by salary
| Salary | Colorado | Wisconsin | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| $40,000 | $33,268 | $33,310 | $42 more in Wisconsin |
| $50,000 | $40,863 | $40,905 | $42 more in Wisconsin |
| $60,000 | $48,458 | $48,500 | $42 more in Wisconsin |
| $75,000 | $59,000 | $58,960 | $40 more in Colorado |
| $100,000 | $75,488 | $75,223 | $265 more in Colorado |
| $125,000 | $91,911 | $91,422 | $490 more in Colorado |
| $150,000 | $107,899 | $107,184 | $715 more in Colorado |
| $200,000 | $140,835 | $139,670 | $1,165 more in Colorado |
Single filer, standard deduction, no local tax. To match $75,000 in Colorado you would need about $75,050 in Wisconsin; to match $75,000 in Wisconsin you would need about $74,950 in Colorado.
How Colorado and Wisconsin tax wages
| 2026 | Colorado | Wisconsin |
|---|---|---|
| Income tax | a flat 4.4% income tax | 4 brackets from 3.5% to 7.65% |
| Top rate | 4.4% | 7.65% |
| Standard deduction | Federal ($16,100 single) | $13,960 single |
| State tax on $75k | $2,592 (3.5%) | $2,632 (3.5%) |
| Local wage taxes | Yes (4 modeled) | No |
| Reciprocity | None | Illinois, Indiana, Kentucky, Michigan |
Colorado vs Wisconsin: FAQ
Does Colorado or Wisconsin have lower income taxes in 2026?
On a $75,000 salary, a single filer keeps $40 more a year in Colorado than in Wisconsin ($3 a month). Colorado has a flat 4.4% income tax for 2026. Wisconsin has 4 brackets from 3.5% to 7.65% for 2026. For single filers the top 7.65% rate starts at $332,720 of taxable income.
What salary in Wisconsin equals $75,000 in Colorado?
To take home the same $59,000 that $75,000 leaves in Colorado, you would need about $75,050 in Wisconsin, based on income, payroll, and state taxes only. Housing and other living costs are not included.
How much more do high earners keep in Colorado than in Wisconsin?
At $150,000 the gap is $715 a year: $107,899 in Colorado versus $107,184 in Wisconsin. Progressive brackets make the difference grow faster as income rises.
What if I live in Colorado and work in Wisconsin?
Colorado and Wisconsin do not have a reciprocity agreement, so Wisconsin withholds tax on wages earned there and Colorado generally gives residents a credit for tax paid to the other state. You effectively pay the higher of the two rates.
Do local taxes change the Colorado vs Wisconsin comparison?
Colorado has local wage taxes in places like Denver ($5.75/month), Greenwood Village ($2/month), Sheridan ($3/month). Those are on top of the statewide figures above, so check the city calculators if you live or work in one of them.
