Indiana vs Nevada Taxes: Take-Home Pay Compared (2026)
On a $75,000 salary, a single filer keeps $2,183 more a year in Nevada than in Indiana ($182 a month).
Indiana
2.95% flat state income tax
$59,409
take-home on $75,000 · $4,951/month
14th of 51 states for take-home pay
Indiana paycheck calculator ›Nevada
No state income tax on wages
$61,592
take-home on $75,000 · $5,133/month
1st of 51 states for take-home pay
Nevada paycheck calculator ›Take-home pay in Indiana and Nevada by salary
| Salary | Indiana | Nevada | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| $40,000 | $33,169 | $34,320 | $1,151 more in Nevada |
| $50,000 | $40,909 | $42,355 | $1,446 more in Nevada |
| $60,000 | $48,649 | $50,390 | $1,741 more in Nevada |
| $75,000 | $59,409 | $61,592 | $2,183 more in Nevada |
| $100,000 | $76,259 | $79,180 | $2,921 more in Nevada |
| $125,000 | $93,045 | $96,703 | $3,658 more in Nevada |
| $150,000 | $109,395 | $113,791 | $4,396 more in Nevada |
| $200,000 | $143,056 | $148,927 | $5,871 more in Nevada |
Single filer, standard deduction, no local tax. To match $75,000 in Indiana you would need about $71,900 in Nevada; to match $75,000 in Nevada you would need about $78,250 in Indiana.
How Indiana and Nevada tax wages
| 2026 | Indiana | Nevada |
|---|---|---|
| Income tax | a flat 2.95% income tax | no state income tax |
| Top rate | 2.95% | 0% |
| Standard deduction | None (exemptions or credits only) | Not applicable |
| State tax on $75k | $2,183 (2.9%) | $0 (0.0%) |
| Local wage taxes | Yes (11 modeled) | No |
| Reciprocity | Kentucky, Michigan, Ohio, Pennsylvania, Wisconsin | None |
| 2026 change | Indiana cut its flat rate from 3.0% to 2.95% on January 1, 2026, with 2.9% scheduled for 2027. | No rate change |
Moving between Indiana and Nevada
Moving from Indiana to Nevada
Moving to Nevada from California raises take-home pay by $2,665 at $75,000, and from Oregon by $5,055, because Nevada has no income tax. California taxes you as a part-year resident on income earned before you move, and it may examine whether you truly left, so change your driver's license, voter registration, and payroll address promptly. Expect sales and property taxes to do the work an income tax does elsewhere.
Moving from Nevada to Indiana
Moving to Indiana from Illinois or Michigan generally lowers your state income tax, since the 2.95% flat rate applies after only a $1,000 exemption. Budget for the county tax too: among the larger counties, rates run from 1.25% in Vanderburgh County (Evansville) to 2.25% in Madison County (Anderson), so the same salary can cost several hundred dollars more depending on where you rent. Hammond and Gary, on the Chicago side of the state, sit in Lake County at 1.5%.
Indiana paychecks in brief
Indiana taxes wages at a flat 2.95% in 2026, down from 3.0% last year, after a $1,000 personal exemption. A single filer earning $75,000 owes $2,183 in state income tax and takes home $59,409, or $2,285 every two weeks. What sets Indiana apart is the county income tax every county levies on top: 2.02% in Marion County (Indianapolis) costs another $1,495 at the same salary, and your county is fixed by where you lived on January 1. Read the Indiana guide.
Nevada paychecks in brief
Nevada has no personal income tax, and its constitution forbids one, so only federal income tax, Social Security, and Medicare come out of a Nevada paycheck. A single filer earning $75,000 takes home $61,592 a year, or $2,369 every two weeks. For the casino, hotel, and restaurant workers who make up much of the Las Vegas and Reno workforce, the bigger 2026 question is the new federal deduction for tips, since there is no state tax to adjust. Read the Nevada guide.
Indiana vs Nevada: FAQ
Does Indiana or Nevada have lower income taxes in 2026?
On a $75,000 salary, a single filer keeps $2,183 more a year in Nevada than in Indiana ($182 a month). Indiana has a flat 2.95% income tax for 2026. Nevada has no state income tax.
What salary in Nevada equals $75,000 in Indiana?
To take home the same $59,409 that $75,000 leaves in Indiana, you would need about $71,900 in Nevada, based on income, payroll, and state taxes only. Housing and other living costs are not included.
How much more do high earners keep in Nevada than in Indiana?
At $150,000 the gap is $4,396 a year: $109,395 in Indiana versus $113,791 in Nevada. With flat or no state tax, the gap grows roughly in line with salary.
Do local taxes change the Indiana vs Nevada comparison?
Indiana has local wage taxes in places like Indianapolis (2.02% (Marion County)), Fort Wayne (1.59% (Allen County)), Evansville (1.25% (Vanderburgh County)). Those are on top of the statewide figures above, so check the city calculators if you live or work in one of them.