Massachusetts vs Vermont Taxes: Take-Home Pay Compared (2026)
On a $75,000 salary, a single filer keeps $910 more a year in Vermont than in Massachusetts ($76 a month).
Massachusetts
5% flat state income tax
$57,842
take-home on $75,000 · $4,820/month
47th of 51 states for take-home pay
Massachusetts paycheck calculator ›Vermont
3.35% - 8.75% state income tax
$58,752
take-home on $75,000 · $4,896/month
28th of 51 states for take-home pay
Vermont paycheck calculator ›Take-home pay in Massachusetts and Vermont by salary
| Salary | Massachusetts | Vermont | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| $40,000 | $32,320 | $33,236 | $916 more in Vermont |
| $50,000 | $39,855 | $40,936 | $1,081 more in Vermont |
| $60,000 | $47,390 | $48,540 | $1,150 more in Vermont |
| $75,000 | $57,842 | $58,752 | $910 more in Vermont |
| $100,000 | $74,180 | $74,690 | $510 more in Vermont |
| $125,000 | $90,454 | $90,564 | $110 more in Vermont |
| $150,000 | $106,291 | $105,775 | $516 more in Massachusetts |
| $200,000 | $138,927 | $137,111 | $1,816 more in Massachusetts |
Single filer, standard deduction, no local tax. To match $75,000 in Massachusetts you would need about $73,550 in Vermont; to match $75,000 in Vermont you would need about $76,400 in Massachusetts.
How Massachusetts and Vermont tax wages
| 2026 | Massachusetts | Vermont |
|---|---|---|
| Income tax | a flat 5% income tax | 4 brackets from 3.35% to 8.75% |
| Top rate | 5% | 8.75% |
| Standard deduction | None (exemptions or credits only) | $7,650 single |
| State tax on $75k | $3,750 (5.0%) | $2,840 (3.8%) |
| Local wage taxes | No | No |
| Reciprocity | None | None |
Massachusetts vs Vermont: FAQ
Does Massachusetts or Vermont have lower income taxes in 2026?
On a $75,000 salary, a single filer keeps $910 more a year in Vermont than in Massachusetts ($76 a month). Massachusetts has a flat 5% income tax for 2026. Vermont has 4 brackets from 3.35% to 8.75% for 2026. For single filers the top 8.75% rate starts at $249,700 of taxable income.
What salary in Vermont equals $75,000 in Massachusetts?
To take home the same $57,842 that $75,000 leaves in Massachusetts, you would need about $73,550 in Vermont, based on income, payroll, and state taxes only. Housing and other living costs are not included.
How much more do high earners keep in Massachusetts than in Vermont?
At $150,000 the gap is $516 a year: $106,291 in Massachusetts versus $105,775 in Vermont. Progressive brackets make the difference grow faster as income rises.
What if I live in Massachusetts and work in Vermont?
Massachusetts and Vermont do not have a reciprocity agreement, so Vermont withholds tax on wages earned there and Massachusetts generally gives residents a credit for tax paid to the other state. You effectively pay the higher of the two rates.
