TakeHomeCalculator

Montana vs Nevada Taxes: Take-Home Pay Compared (2026)

On a $75,000 salary, a single filer keeps $2,877 more a year in Nevada than in Montana ($240 a month).

Montana

4.7% - 5.65% state income tax

$58,715

take-home on $75,000 · $4,893/month

33rd of 51 states for take-home pay

Montana paycheck calculator ›

Nevada

No state income tax on wages

$61,592

take-home on $75,000 · $5,133/month

1st of 51 states for take-home pay

Nevada paycheck calculator ›

Take-home pay in Montana and Nevada by salary

SalaryMontanaNevadaDifference
$40,000$33,197$34,320$1,123 more in Nevada
$50,000$40,762$42,355$1,593 more in Nevada
$60,000$48,327$50,390$2,063 more in Nevada
$75,000$58,715$61,592$2,877 more in Nevada
$100,000$74,891$79,180$4,289 more in Nevada
$125,000$91,001$96,703$5,702 more in Nevada
$150,000$106,677$113,791$7,114 more in Nevada
$200,000$138,988$148,927$9,939 more in Nevada

Single filer, standard deduction, no local tax. To match $75,000 in Montana you would need about $70,900 in Nevada; to match $75,000 in Nevada you would need about $79,450 in Montana.

How Montana and Nevada tax wages

2026MontanaNevada
Income tax2 brackets from 4.7% to 5.65%no state income tax
Top rate5.65%0%
Standard deductionFederal ($16,100 single)Not applicable
State tax on $75k$2,877 (3.8%)$0 (0.0%)
Local wage taxesNoNo
ReciprocityNorth DakotaNone
2026 changeMontana cut its top rate from 5.9% to 5.65% for 2026 and widened the 4.7% bracket.No rate change

Moving between Montana and Nevada

Moving from Montana to Nevada

Moving to Nevada from California raises take-home pay by $2,665 at $75,000, and from Oregon by $5,055, because Nevada has no income tax. California taxes you as a part-year resident on income earned before you move, and it may examine whether you truly left, so change your driver's license, voter registration, and payroll address promptly. Expect sales and property taxes to do the work an income tax does elsewhere.

Moving from Nevada to Montana

Moving to Montana from Wyoming or South Dakota adds $2,877 a year in state tax at $75,000, and from North Dakota $2,695. Coming from Idaho the difference is just $10. In exchange, Montana has no sales tax and no city income tax anywhere. Montana taxes you as a part-year resident from your move date, so expect to file a Montana return for that first year.

Montana paychecks in brief

Montana cut its top income tax rate from 5.9% to 5.65% for 2026 and widened its 4.7% bracket. The state starts from federal taxable income, so the $16,100 federal standard deduction carries over. A single filer earning $75,000 pays $2,877 to Montana and takes home $58,715, or $2,258 every two weeks. Montana has no sales tax and no local income tax, but every neighboring state takes less from a paycheck, Idaho by only $10. Read the Montana guide.

Nevada paychecks in brief

Nevada has no personal income tax, and its constitution forbids one, so only federal income tax, Social Security, and Medicare come out of a Nevada paycheck. A single filer earning $75,000 takes home $61,592 a year, or $2,369 every two weeks. For the casino, hotel, and restaurant workers who make up much of the Las Vegas and Reno workforce, the bigger 2026 question is the new federal deduction for tips, since there is no state tax to adjust. Read the Nevada guide.

Montana vs Nevada: FAQ

Does Montana or Nevada have lower income taxes in 2026?

On a $75,000 salary, a single filer keeps $2,877 more a year in Nevada than in Montana ($240 a month). Montana has 2 brackets from 4.7% to 5.65% for 2026. For single filers the top 5.65% rate starts at $47,500 of taxable income. Nevada has no state income tax.

What salary in Nevada equals $75,000 in Montana?

To take home the same $58,715 that $75,000 leaves in Montana, you would need about $70,900 in Nevada, based on income, payroll, and state taxes only. Housing and other living costs are not included.

How much more do high earners keep in Nevada than in Montana?

At $150,000 the gap is $7,114 a year: $106,677 in Montana versus $113,791 in Nevada. Progressive brackets make the difference grow faster as income rises.

More state comparisons