Montana vs North Carolina Taxes: Take-Home Pay Compared (2026)
On a $75,000 salary, a single filer keeps $393 more a year in North Carolina than in Montana ($33 a month).
Montana
4.7% - 5.65% state income tax
$58,715
take-home on $75,000 · $4,893/month
33rd of 51 states for take-home pay
Montana paycheck calculator ›North Carolina
3.99% flat state income tax
$59,108
take-home on $75,000 · $4,926/month
22nd of 51 states for take-home pay
North Carolina paycheck calculator ›Take-home pay in Montana and North Carolina by salary
| Salary | Montana | North Carolina | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| $40,000 | $33,197 | $33,233 | $36 more in North Carolina |
| $50,000 | $40,762 | $40,869 | $107 more in North Carolina |
| $60,000 | $48,327 | $48,505 | $178 more in North Carolina |
| $75,000 | $58,715 | $59,108 | $393 more in North Carolina |
| $100,000 | $74,891 | $75,699 | $808 more in North Carolina |
| $125,000 | $91,001 | $92,224 | $1,223 more in North Carolina |
| $150,000 | $106,677 | $108,315 | $1,638 more in North Carolina |
| $200,000 | $138,988 | $141,456 | $2,468 more in North Carolina |
Single filer, standard deduction, no local tax. To match $75,000 in Montana you would need about $74,400 in North Carolina; to match $75,000 in North Carolina you would need about $75,600 in Montana.
How Montana and North Carolina tax wages
| 2026 | Montana | North Carolina |
|---|---|---|
| Income tax | 2 brackets from 4.7% to 5.65% | a flat 3.99% income tax |
| Top rate | 5.65% | 3.99% |
| Standard deduction | Federal ($16,100 single) | $12,750 single |
| State tax on $75k | $2,877 (3.8%) | $2,484 (3.3%) |
| Local wage taxes | No | No |
| Reciprocity | North Dakota | None |
| 2026 change | Montana cut its top rate from 5.9% to 5.65% for 2026 and widened the 4.7% bracket. | North Carolina's flat rate fell to 3.99% for 2026; the budget signed in July 2026 sets 3.49% for 2027, with further scheduled cuts in later years. |
Moving between Montana and North Carolina
Moving from Montana to North Carolina
Moving to North Carolina from Virginia or Georgia raises take-home pay at $75,000, by $1,014 and $510. Coming from Tennessee or Florida costs $2,484 a year at that salary. The flat 3.99% rate and no local income taxes keep the math simple: give your employer an NC-4, and expect a part-year return for the year you arrive.
Moving from North Carolina to Montana
Moving to Montana from Wyoming or South Dakota adds $2,877 a year in state tax at $75,000, and from North Dakota $2,695. Coming from Idaho the difference is just $10. In exchange, Montana has no sales tax and no city income tax anywhere. Montana taxes you as a part-year resident from your move date, so expect to file a Montana return for that first year.
Montana paychecks in brief
Montana cut its top income tax rate from 5.9% to 5.65% for 2026 and widened its 4.7% bracket. The state starts from federal taxable income, so the $16,100 federal standard deduction carries over. A single filer earning $75,000 pays $2,877 to Montana and takes home $58,715, or $2,258 every two weeks. Montana has no sales tax and no local income tax, but every neighboring state takes less from a paycheck, Idaho by only $10. Read the Montana guide.
North Carolina paychecks in brief
North Carolina cut its flat income tax rate to 3.99% for 2026, applied after a $12,750 standard deduction for single filers. A single filer earning $75,000 owes $2,484 to the state and takes home $59,108 a year, or $2,273 every two weeks. There are no city or county income taxes, so the same rate applies whether you work in Charlotte, Raleigh, or a small mountain town. Read the North Carolina guide.
Montana vs North Carolina: FAQ
Does Montana or North Carolina have lower income taxes in 2026?
On a $75,000 salary, a single filer keeps $393 more a year in North Carolina than in Montana ($33 a month). Montana has 2 brackets from 4.7% to 5.65% for 2026. For single filers the top 5.65% rate starts at $47,500 of taxable income. North Carolina has a flat 3.99% income tax for 2026.
What salary in North Carolina equals $75,000 in Montana?
To take home the same $58,715 that $75,000 leaves in Montana, you would need about $74,400 in North Carolina, based on income, payroll, and state taxes only. Housing and other living costs are not included.
How much more do high earners keep in North Carolina than in Montana?
At $150,000 the gap is $1,638 a year: $106,677 in Montana versus $108,315 in North Carolina. Progressive brackets make the difference grow faster as income rises.
What if I live in Montana and work in North Carolina?
Montana and North Carolina do not have a reciprocity agreement, so North Carolina withholds tax on wages earned there and Montana generally gives residents a credit for tax paid to the other state. You effectively pay the higher of the two rates.