$100,000 a Year After Taxes in Pennsylvania
A $100,000 salary in Pennsylvania leaves about $76,110 a year after taxes in 2026, or $6,342 a month. Pennsylvania has a flat 3.07% income tax, which takes $3,070 of this salary.
Take-home pay on $100,000 in Pennsylvania (single filer, 2026)
- Per year
- $76,110
- Per month
- $6,342
- Every 2 weeks
- $2,927
- Per hour
- $36.59
Total tax $23,890 · effective rate 23.9% · federal bracket 22%
Paycheck breakdown
| Item | Year | Month | Biweekly |
|---|---|---|---|
| Gross pay | $100,000 | $8,333 | $3,846 |
| Federal income tax | -$13,170 | -$1,098 | -$507 |
| Pennsylvania income tax | -$3,070 | -$256 | -$118 |
| Social Security (6.2%) | -$6,200 | -$517 | -$238 |
| Medicare (1.45%) | -$1,450 | -$121 | -$56 |
| Take-home pay | $76,110 | $6,342 | $2,927 |
Your last dollar is taxed at about 32.7% combined (22% federal, 3.07% Pennsylvania, plus payroll tax), so a $1,000 raise adds roughly $673 to take-home pay.
How $100,000 is taxed in Pennsylvania
1. Federal income tax: $13,170
Start with $100,000 of wages and subtract the $16,100 standard deduction. That leaves $83,900 of taxable income, taxed in brackets:
| Taxable income band | Rate | Income taxed | Tax |
|---|---|---|---|
| $0 to $12,400 | 10% | $12,400 | $1,240 |
| $12,400 to $50,400 | 12% | $38,000 | $4,560 |
| $50,400 to $105,700 | 22% | $33,500 | $7,370 |
| Federal income tax | $13,170 | ||
2. Pennsylvania income tax: $3,070
Pennsylvania starts from your wages, $100,000. That leaves $100,000 of Pennsylvania taxable income.
| Taxable income band | Rate | Income taxed | Tax |
|---|---|---|---|
| Over $0 | 3.07% | $100,000 | $3,070 |
| Pennsylvania income tax | $3,070 | ||
3. Social Security and Medicare: $7,650
Social Security is 6.2% of wages up to the $184,500 wage base ($6,200), and Medicare is 1.45% of all wages ($1,450).
Result: $100,000 minus $23,890 in total tax leaves $76,110 a year, an effective tax rate of 23.9%.
What this income means in Pennsylvania
In this range Pennsylvania tax is exactly 3.07% of wages: $3,070 at $100,000, leaving $76,110, or $6,342 a month, before local tax. Traditional 401(k) deferrals cut federal tax at 22% but do not reduce Pennsylvania or local earned income tax, so a Roth 401(k) can make more sense here than in most states. Add your municipality's earned income tax, which ranges from 1% in Bethlehem to 3.735% for Philadelphia residents.
More in the Pennsylvania paycheck guide.
$100,000 after taxes by filing status
| Filing status | Federal tax | State tax | Take-home | Monthly |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single | $13,170 | $3,070 | $76,110 | $6,342 |
| Married filing jointly | $7,640 | $3,070 | $81,640 | $6,803 |
| Head of household | $9,588 | $3,070 | $79,692 | $6,641 |
How a 401(k) changes take-home pay on $100,000
Traditional 401(k) contributions come out before income tax, so each dollar saved costs less than a dollar of take-home pay.
| Traditional 401(k) | You save | Income tax saved | Take-home | Paycheck change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5% of pay | $5,000 | $1,254 | $72,364 | -$144 per biweekly check |
| 10% of pay | $10,000 | $2,507 | $68,617 | -$288 per biweekly check |
| 15% of pay | $15,000 | $3,760 | $64,870 | -$432 per biweekly check |
$100,000 in Pennsylvania cities with local income tax
| City (resident) | Local rate | Local tax | Take-home |
|---|---|---|---|
| No local tax | — | $0 | $76,110 |
| Philadelphia | 3.735% / 3.425% | $3,735 | $72,375 |
| Pittsburgh | 3% / 1% | $3,000 | $73,110 |
| Allentown | 1.975% / 1.28% | $1,975 | $74,135 |
| Reading | 3.6% / 1% | $3,600 | $72,510 |
| Erie | 1.65% | $1,650 | $74,460 |
| Scranton | 3.4% / 1% | $3,400 | $72,710 |
| Bethlehem | 1% | $1,000 | $75,110 |
| Lancaster | 1.6% / 1% | $1,600 | $74,510 |
| Harrisburg | 2% / 1% | $2,000 | $74,110 |
| York | 1.25% | $1,250 | $74,860 |
$100,000 after taxes in nearby states
Pennsylvania ranks 15th of 51 for take-home pay at this salary. See $100,000 after taxes in all 50 states.
| State | State tax | Take-home | vs Pennsylvania |
|---|---|---|---|
| New York | $4,860 | $74,320 | -$1,790 |
| New Jersey | $4,182 | $74,998 | -$1,112 |
| Delaware | $5,259 | $73,921 | -$2,189 |
| Maryland | $4,384 | $74,796 | -$1,314 |
| West Virginia | $3,691 | $75,489 | -$621 |
| Ohio | $1,983 | $77,197 | +$1,087 |
| Texas | $0 | $79,180 | +$3,070 |
| Florida | $0 | $79,180 | +$3,070 |
Run your own numbers
Add your pay frequency, 401(k), health premiums, and W-4 settings in the Pennsylvania paycheck calculator.
Calculate $100k in Pennsylvania$100,000 salary in Pennsylvania: FAQ
How much is $100,000 a year after taxes in Pennsylvania?
A single filer earning $100,000 in Pennsylvania takes home about $76,110 a year in 2026. Total taxes are $23,890, an effective rate of 23.9%: $13,170 federal income tax, $3,070 Pennsylvania income tax, $6,200 Social Security, and $1,450 Medicare.
How much is $100,000 a year per month after taxes in Pennsylvania?
About $6,342 a month. Paid every two weeks, each paycheck is about $2,927; paid twice a month, about $3,171; paid weekly, about $1,464.
What hourly wage is $100,000 a year?
$100,000 a year is $48.08 an hour before taxes, based on 2,080 hours (40 hours a week, 52 weeks). After federal, Pennsylvania, and FICA taxes, that is about $36.59 an hour.
How much does a married couple take home on $100,000 in Pennsylvania?
Filing jointly on a combined $100,000, a couple keeps about $81,640 ($6,803 a month), $5,530 more than a single filer, mainly because the joint standard deduction and brackets are twice as wide. A head of household keeps about $79,692.
How can I lower taxes on $100,000 in Pennsylvania?
Pre-tax retirement contributions cut income tax. Putting 10% ($10,000) into a traditional 401(k) lowers your federal and Pennsylvania income tax by about $2,507, so your paycheck falls by only $7,493 a year while $10,000 goes into savings. Social Security and Medicare still apply to 401(k) contributions.
Is $100,000 worth more in Pennsylvania than in other states?
Pennsylvania ranks 15th of 51 for take-home pay on $100,000. Before cost of living, the same salary keeps more in the nine states without a tax on wages and less in high-rate states; see the all-states ranking for exact amounts.