$100,000 a Year After Taxes in Pittsburgh
A $100,000 salary leaves a single Pittsburgh resident about $73,110 a year in 2026, or $6,092 a month. Local tax (3%) takes $3,000, so the same pay keeps $3,000 more elsewhere in Pennsylvania.
Take-home pay on $100,000 in Pittsburgh (single filer, 2026)
- Per year
- $73,110
- Per month
- $6,092
- Every 2 weeks
- $2,812
- Per hour
- $35.15
Total tax $26,890 · effective rate 26.9% · federal bracket 22% · local tax $3,000
Paycheck breakdown
| Item | Year | Month | Biweekly |
|---|---|---|---|
| Gross pay | $100,000 | $8,333 | $3,846 |
| Federal income tax | -$13,170 | -$1,098 | -$507 |
| Pennsylvania income tax | -$3,070 | -$256 | -$118 |
| Local income tax | -$3,000 | -$250 | -$115 |
| Social Security (6.2%) | -$6,200 | -$517 | -$238 |
| Medicare (1.45%) | -$1,450 | -$121 | -$56 |
| Take-home pay | $73,110 | $6,092 | $2,812 |
Living in Pittsburgh vs commuting in
Live and work in Pittsburgh
$73,110
local tax $3,000
Commute in from outside
$75,110
local tax $1,000
Pennsylvania, no local tax
$76,110
local tax $0
Where you sleep matters more than where you work. City residents owe the full 3% on all earned income, even if the job is in Cranberry, Monroeville, or across the Ohio line. Nonresidents who work in Pittsburgh pay the higher of their home municipality's resident rate or the city's 1% nonresident rate, so a commuter from Penn Hills or Upper St. Clair keeps paying the rate set at home. Ohio and West Virginia residents skip Pennsylvania state tax under reciprocity but still have the 1% local rate withheld.
How $100,000 is taxed in Pittsburgh
1. Federal income tax: $13,170
Start with $100,000 of wages and subtract the $16,100 standard deduction. That leaves $83,900 of taxable income, taxed in brackets:
| Taxable income band | Rate | Income taxed | Tax |
|---|---|---|---|
| $0 to $12,400 | 10% | $12,400 | $1,240 |
| $12,400 to $50,400 | 12% | $38,000 | $4,560 |
| $50,400 to $105,700 | 22% | $33,500 | $7,370 |
| Federal income tax | $13,170 | ||
2. Pennsylvania income tax: $3,070
Pennsylvania starts from your wages, $100,000. That leaves $100,000 of Pennsylvania taxable income.
| Taxable income band | Rate | Income taxed | Tax |
|---|---|---|---|
| Over $0 | 3.07% | $100,000 | $3,070 |
| Pennsylvania income tax | $3,070 | ||
3. Social Security and Medicare: $7,650
Social Security is 6.2% of wages up to the $184,500 wage base ($6,200), and Medicare is 1.45% of all wages ($1,450). Local income tax adds $3,000.
Result: $100,000 minus $26,890 in total tax leaves $73,110 a year, an effective tax rate of 26.9%.
$100,000 in Pittsburgh by filing status
| Filing status | Federal tax | State tax | Take-home | Monthly |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single | $13,170 | $3,070 | $73,110 | $6,092 |
| Married filing jointly | $7,640 | $3,070 | $78,640 | $6,553 |
| Head of household | $9,588 | $3,070 | $76,692 | $6,391 |
$100,000 in other Pennsylvania cities
| City (resident) | Local rate | Local tax | Take-home |
|---|---|---|---|
| No local tax | — | $0 | $76,110 |
| Philadelphia | 3.735% / 3.425% | $3,735 | $72,375 |
| Allentown | 1.975% / 1.28% | $1,975 | $74,135 |
| Reading | 3.6% / 1% | $3,600 | $72,510 |
| Erie | 1.65% | $1,650 | $74,460 |
| Scranton | 3.4% / 1% | $3,400 | $72,710 |
| Bethlehem | 1% | $1,000 | $75,110 |
| Lancaster | 1.6% / 1% | $1,600 | $74,510 |
| Harrisburg | 2% / 1% | $2,000 | $74,110 |
About Pittsburgh's local tax
Pittsburgh residents pay a 3% earned income tax, 1% to the city and 2% to Pittsburgh Public Schools. Commuters pay their own home rate, with a 1% minimum. At $75,000, a single filer who lives in the city pays $2,250 in local tax and takes home $57,040, while a suburban commuter at a 1% rate pays $750 and keeps $58,540. Everyone working in the city also pays a $52 Local Services Tax. Read the full Pittsburgh guide.
Run your own numbers
Add your pay frequency, 401(k), health premiums, and W-4 settings in the Pittsburgh paycheck calculator.
Calculate $100k in Pittsburgh$100,000 salary in Pittsburgh: FAQ
How much is $100,000 a year after taxes in Pittsburgh?
A single Pittsburgh resident earning $100,000 takes home about $73,110 in 2026, or $6,092 a month. That is after $13,170 of federal income tax, $3,070 of Pennsylvania income tax, $3,000 of local tax, and $7,650 of Social Security and Medicare.
How much local tax do you pay on $100,000 in Pittsburgh?
About $3,000 a year (3.00% of salary) for a resident, at 3% / 1%. That is $3,000 less take-home pay than the same salary somewhere in Pennsylvania with no local tax.
Do people who commute into Pittsburgh pay its local tax on $100,000?
Yes, at a lower rate. A nonresident who works in Pittsburgh pays about $1,000, versus $3,000 for a resident, and keeps about $75,110.
What is $100,000 a year hourly in Pittsburgh after taxes?
$100,000 is $48.08 an hour before taxes for 2,080 hours a year. After all taxes, a Pittsburgh resident keeps about $35.15 an hour.
How much does a married couple keep on $100,000 in Pittsburgh?
Filing jointly on a combined $100,000, a Pittsburgh couple keeps about $78,640 a year ($6,553 a month), including $3,000 of local tax.