$30,000 a Year After Taxes in Pennsylvania
A $30,000 salary in Pennsylvania leaves about $25,364 a year after taxes in 2026, or $2,114 a month. Pennsylvania has a flat 3.07% income tax, which takes $921 of this salary.
Take-home pay on $30,000 in Pennsylvania (single filer, 2026)
- Per year
- $25,364
- Per month
- $2,114
- Every 2 weeks
- $976
- Per hour
- $12.19
Total tax $4,636 · effective rate 15.5% · federal bracket 12%
Paycheck breakdown
| Item | Year | Month | Biweekly |
|---|---|---|---|
| Gross pay | $30,000 | $2,500 | $1,154 |
| Federal income tax | -$1,420 | -$118 | -$55 |
| Pennsylvania income tax | -$921 | -$77 | -$35 |
| Social Security (6.2%) | -$1,860 | -$155 | -$72 |
| Medicare (1.45%) | -$435 | -$36 | -$17 |
| Take-home pay | $25,364 | $2,114 | $976 |
Your last dollar is taxed at about 22.7% combined (12% federal, 3.07% Pennsylvania, plus payroll tax), so a $1,000 raise adds roughly $773 to take-home pay.
$30,000 after taxes by filing status
| Filing status | Federal tax | State tax | Take-home | Monthly |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single | $1,420 | $921 | $25,364 | $2,114 |
| Married filing jointly | $0 | $921 | $26,784 | $2,232 |
| Head of household | $585 | $921 | $26,199 | $2,183 |
How a 401(k) changes take-home pay on $30,000
Traditional 401(k) contributions come out before income tax, so each dollar saved costs less than a dollar of take-home pay.
| Traditional 401(k) | You save | Income tax saved | Take-home | Paycheck change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5% of pay | $1,500 | $226 | $24,090 | -$49 per biweekly check |
| 10% of pay | $3,000 | $422 | $22,786 | -$99 per biweekly check |
| 15% of pay | $4,500 | $618 | $21,482 | -$149 per biweekly check |
$30,000 in Pennsylvania cities with local income tax
| City (resident) | Local rate | Local tax | Take-home |
|---|---|---|---|
| No local tax | — | $0 | $25,364 |
| Philadelphia | 3.735% / 3.425% | $1,121 | $24,243 |
| Pittsburgh | 3% / 1% | $900 | $24,464 |
| Allentown | 1.975% / 1.28% | $593 | $24,771 |
| Reading | 3.6% / 1% | $1,080 | $24,284 |
| Erie | 1.65% | $495 | $24,869 |
| Scranton | 3.4% / 1% | $1,020 | $24,344 |
| Bethlehem | 1% | $300 | $25,064 |
| Lancaster | 1.6% / 1% | $480 | $24,884 |
| Harrisburg | 2% / 1% | $600 | $24,764 |
| York | 1.25% | $375 | $24,989 |
$30,000 after taxes in nearby states
Pennsylvania ranks 32nd of 51 for take-home pay at this salary. See $30,000 after taxes in all 50 states.
| State | State tax | Take-home | vs Pennsylvania |
|---|---|---|---|
| New York | $1,023 | $25,262 | -$102 |
| New Jersey | $455 | $25,830 | +$466 |
| Delaware | $1,098 | $25,187 | -$177 |
| Maryland | $1,213 | $25,072 | -$292 |
| West Virginia | $833 | $25,452 | +$88 |
| Ohio | $109 | $26,176 | +$812 |
| Texas | $0 | $26,285 | +$921 |
| Florida | $0 | $26,285 | +$921 |
Run your own numbers
Add your pay frequency, 401(k), health premiums, and W-4 settings in the Pennsylvania paycheck calculator.
Calculate $30k in Pennsylvania$30,000 salary in Pennsylvania: FAQ
How much is $30,000 a year after taxes in Pennsylvania?
A single filer earning $30,000 in Pennsylvania takes home about $25,364 a year in 2026. Total taxes are $4,636, an effective rate of 15.5%: $1,420 federal income tax, $921 Pennsylvania income tax, $1,860 Social Security, and $435 Medicare.
How much is $30,000 a year per month after taxes in Pennsylvania?
About $2,114 a month. Paid every two weeks, each paycheck is about $976; paid twice a month, about $1,057; paid weekly, about $488.
What hourly wage is $30,000 a year?
$30,000 a year is $14.42 an hour before taxes, based on 2,080 hours (40 hours a week, 52 weeks). After federal, Pennsylvania, and FICA taxes, that is about $12.19 an hour.
How much does a married couple take home on $30,000 in Pennsylvania?
Filing jointly on a combined $30,000, a couple keeps about $26,784 ($2,232 a month), $1,420 more than a single filer, mainly because the joint standard deduction and brackets are twice as wide. A head of household keeps about $26,199.
How can I lower taxes on $30,000 in Pennsylvania?
Pre-tax retirement contributions cut income tax. Putting 10% ($3,000) into a traditional 401(k) lowers your federal and Pennsylvania income tax by about $422, so your paycheck falls by only $2,578 a year while $3,000 goes into savings. Social Security and Medicare still apply to 401(k) contributions.
Is $30,000 worth more in Pennsylvania than in other states?
Pennsylvania ranks 32nd of 51 for take-home pay on $30,000. Before cost of living, the same salary keeps more in the nine states without a tax on wages and less in high-rate states; see the all-states ranking for exact amounts.
