Rhode Island paycheck guide
How Rhode Island calculates income tax in 2026
Rhode Island uses three brackets for every filing status: 3.75% on taxable income up to $82,050, 4.75% from $82,050 to $186,450, and 5.99% above $186,450. The thresholds are adjusted for inflation each year, and unlike most states, they are the same for single and joint filers.
Before applying the rates, a single filer subtracts a standard deduction of $11,200 and a personal exemption of $5,250, and the state indexes both for inflation each year. Married couples filing jointly subtract $22,400 plus $5,250 for each spouse. Both the deduction and the exemption phase out for very high incomes, which is why the state's effective rate rises faster at the top.
Rhode Island starts from federal adjusted gross income, so traditional 401(k), 403(b), and HSA deferrals made through payroll lower Rhode Island tax along with federal tax.
Worked example: $75,000 in Rhode Island
A single filer earning $75,000 subtracts the $11,200 standard deduction and $5,250 exemption, leaving $58,550 of Rhode Island taxable income. All of it falls in the 3.75% bracket, so state tax is $2,196, an effective rate of 2.93%.
The federal share is bigger. The $16,100 federal standard deduction is larger than Rhode Island's $11,200, and federal tax on the remaining $58,900 works out to $7,670 across the 10%, 12%, and 22% brackets ($12,400, $38,000, and $8,500 of income respectively). Subtract $4,650 for Social Security and $1,088 for Medicare, and a Rhode Island paycheck nets $59,396 for the year, close to $4,950 a month. The Rhode Island $75,000 salary page shows the per-paycheck split.
At $150,000 the second bracket comes into play. Taxable income of $133,550 is taxed at 3.75% on the first $82,050 ($3,077) and 4.75% on the next $51,500 ($2,446), for $5,523 in state tax, or 3.68% of salary.
TDI, TCI, and the rest of the pay stub
Rhode Island has no city or town income tax, so a paycheck from Providence, Warwick, or Newport shows the same state withholding. What Rhode Island workers do see is a Temporary Disability Insurance deduction, which also funds Temporary Caregiver Insurance for paid family leave. Rhode Island created the country's first state disability insurance program in 1942.
TDI is paid entirely by employees, as a percentage of wages up to an annual cap set by the Department of Labor and Training. Our take-home figures exclude it, so expect your real paycheck to be a little lower than the numbers on this page. It applies to people who work in Rhode Island, including Massachusetts and Connecticut residents.
Form RI W-4 and working across state lines
Rhode Island employers withhold state tax using Form RI W-4, which is separate from the federal W-4. File a new one after marriage, a birth, or when a second job or spouse's income could push your household into the 4.75% bracket.
Rhode Island has no reciprocity agreements, and cross-border commuting is common in a state this small. A Rhode Island resident who works in Boston or Attleboro pays Massachusetts tax on those wages, then claims a credit on the Rhode Island return for tax paid to another state. Because Massachusetts takes more at most incomes, the credit often wipes out the Rhode Island tax on that pay.
Going the other way, a Massachusetts or Connecticut resident working in Providence owes Rhode Island nonresident tax and claims a credit at home. Remote workers generally owe Rhode Island only for days physically worked in the state, so keep a calendar if you split time.
How Rhode Island compares with Massachusetts and Connecticut
At $75,000, Rhode Island ranks 15th of 51 for take-home pay, ahead of both neighbors. A single filer keeps $1,234 more than in Massachusetts, with its flat 5% rate, and $1,429 more than in Connecticut. At $150,000 Rhode Island slips to 21st, as more income reaches the 4.75% bracket.
Against a state with no income tax, Rhode Island costs a $75,000 earner $2,196 a year. For commuters choosing between a home in Pawtucket or East Providence and one across the Massachusetts line, see Massachusetts vs Rhode Island.
What to expect at your income
Earning under $50,000
Rhode Island's $11,200 standard deduction and $5,250 exemption together shelter a large share of low wages. A single filer earning $30,000 owes $508 in state tax, an effective rate of 1.69%, and takes home $25,777. Earning $50,000 raises the state bill to $1,258 and leaves $41,097, which is $1,581 per biweekly paycheck. Rhode Island's earned income credit, based on the federal credit, is worth checking at filing. TDI still comes out of every paycheck.
Earning $50,000 to $150,000
A single filer crosses into the 4.75% bracket once taxable income passes $82,050, which takes a salary in the high five figures once the deduction and exemption are subtracted. At $100,000 Rhode Island takes $3,148, a 3.15% effective rate, and take-home is $76,032, or $6,336 a month. A married couple filing jointly on $100,000 pays just $2,516, since the joint deduction and exemptions are larger while the brackets are the same. Pre-tax 401(k) deferrals save the state rate on top of the 22% federal rate.
Earning over $150,000
Above $150,000, Rhode Island's rate rises to 4.75% and then 5.99% once taxable income passes $186,450. A single filer earning $150,000 pays $5,523 and keeps $108,268; at $250,000 the state bill is $10,857, a 4.34% effective rate, and take-home is $172,325. High earners should also know that the standard deduction and exemption phase out at the top end, which makes the marginal rate a bit steeper than the brackets suggest.
Rhode Island paycheck tips
Claim the credit for Massachusetts tax
If you live in Rhode Island and work in Massachusetts, claim the credit for taxes paid to another state on your RI-1040 so the same wages are not fully taxed twice.
Expect TDI on every paycheck
Temporary Disability Insurance is deducted from Rhode Island wages up to an annual cap. Budget for it, because our estimate excludes it.
Update the RI W-4 for two incomes
Rhode Island's brackets are the same for single and joint filers, so two earners can land in the 4.75% bracket sooner than they expect. Add extra withholding on the RI W-4 if needed.
Use the CollegeBound Saver deduction
Contributions to Rhode Island's CollegeBound Saver 529 plan are deductible on the state return up to an annual limit. The benefit arrives at filing, not in your paycheck.
Common mistakes
Assuming joint brackets are doubled
Many states double bracket thresholds for married couples. Rhode Island does not, so the 4.75% rate starts at $82,050 of taxable income for couples too.
Skipping the Rhode Island return as a Massachusetts commuter
Even if Massachusetts withheld all your tax, a Rhode Island resident still files RI-1040 and reports all wages, then takes the credit for tax paid to Massachusetts.
Moving to or from Rhode Island
Moving to Rhode Island
Moving to Rhode Island from Massachusetts raises take-home by $1,234 at $75,000, and from Connecticut by $1,429, because Rhode Island's 3.75% bracket covers most middle incomes. If you keep a Massachusetts job, though, you will still pay Massachusetts tax on those wages. Rhode Island has no local income tax, but TDI comes out of Rhode Island wages.
Leaving Rhode Island
Leaving Rhode Island for Massachusetts or Connecticut usually costs more in state tax at middle incomes, while moving to a state with no income tax saves $2,196 at $75,000. You also stop paying TDI if your new job is outside Rhode Island. For the move year, file Rhode Island as a part-year resident and report only income earned while living there.