Colorado vs Delaware Taxes: Take-Home Pay Compared (2026)
On a $75,000 salary, a single filer keeps $1,127 more a year in Colorado than in Delaware ($94 a month).
Colorado
4.4% flat state income tax
$59,000
take-home on $75,000 · $4,917/month
21st of 51 states for take-home pay
Colorado paycheck calculator ›Delaware
2.2% - 6.6% state income tax
$57,873
take-home on $75,000 · $4,823/month
46th of 51 states for take-home pay
Delaware paycheck calculator ›Take-home pay in Colorado and Delaware by salary
| Salary | Colorado | Delaware | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| $40,000 | $33,268 | $32,667 | $601 more in Colorado |
| $50,000 | $40,863 | $40,147 | $716 more in Colorado |
| $60,000 | $48,458 | $47,627 | $831 more in Colorado |
| $75,000 | $59,000 | $57,873 | $1,127 more in Colorado |
| $100,000 | $75,488 | $73,811 | $1,677 more in Colorado |
| $125,000 | $91,911 | $89,684 | $2,227 more in Colorado |
| $150,000 | $107,899 | $105,122 | $2,777 more in Colorado |
| $200,000 | $140,835 | $136,958 | $3,877 more in Colorado |
Single filer, standard deduction, no local tax. To match $75,000 in Colorado you would need about $76,750 in Delaware; to match $75,000 in Delaware you would need about $73,300 in Colorado.
How Colorado and Delaware tax wages
| 2026 | Colorado | Delaware |
|---|---|---|
| Income tax | a flat 4.4% income tax | 6 brackets from 2.2% to 6.6% |
| Top rate | 4.4% | 6.6% |
| Standard deduction | Federal ($16,100 single) | $3,250 single |
| State tax on $75k | $2,592 (3.5%) | $3,719 (5.0%) |
| Local wage taxes | Yes (4 modeled) | No |
| Reciprocity | None | None |
Colorado vs Delaware: FAQ
Does Colorado or Delaware have lower income taxes in 2026?
On a $75,000 salary, a single filer keeps $1,127 more a year in Colorado than in Delaware ($94 a month). Colorado has a flat 4.4% income tax for 2026. Delaware has 6 brackets from 2.2% to 6.6% for 2026. For single filers the top 6.6% rate starts at $60,000 of taxable income.
What salary in Delaware equals $75,000 in Colorado?
To take home the same $59,000 that $75,000 leaves in Colorado, you would need about $76,750 in Delaware, based on income, payroll, and state taxes only. Housing and other living costs are not included.
How much more do high earners keep in Colorado than in Delaware?
At $150,000 the gap is $2,777 a year: $107,899 in Colorado versus $105,122 in Delaware. Progressive brackets make the difference grow faster as income rises.
What if I live in Colorado and work in Delaware?
Colorado and Delaware do not have a reciprocity agreement, so Delaware withholds tax on wages earned there and Colorado generally gives residents a credit for tax paid to the other state. You effectively pay the higher of the two rates.
Do local taxes change the Colorado vs Delaware comparison?
Colorado has local wage taxes in places like Denver ($5.75/month), Greenwood Village ($2/month), Sheridan ($3/month). Those are on top of the statewide figures above, so check the city calculators if you live or work in one of them.
