Delaware vs Pennsylvania Taxes: Take-Home Pay Compared (2026)
On a $75,000 salary, a single filer keeps $1,416 more a year in Pennsylvania than in Delaware ($118 a month).
Delaware
2.2% - 6.6% state income tax
$57,873
take-home on $75,000 · $4,823/month
46th of 51 states for take-home pay
Delaware paycheck calculator ›Pennsylvania
3.07% flat state income tax
$59,290
take-home on $75,000 · $4,941/month
16th of 51 states for take-home pay
Pennsylvania paycheck calculator ›Take-home pay in Delaware and Pennsylvania by salary
| Salary | Delaware | Pennsylvania | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| $40,000 | $32,667 | $33,092 | $425 more in Pennsylvania |
| $50,000 | $40,147 | $40,820 | $673 more in Pennsylvania |
| $60,000 | $47,627 | $48,548 | $921 more in Pennsylvania |
| $75,000 | $57,873 | $59,290 | $1,416 more in Pennsylvania |
| $100,000 | $73,811 | $76,110 | $2,299 more in Pennsylvania |
| $125,000 | $89,684 | $92,866 | $3,181 more in Pennsylvania |
| $150,000 | $105,122 | $109,186 | $4,064 more in Pennsylvania |
| $200,000 | $136,958 | $142,787 | $5,829 more in Pennsylvania |
Single filer, standard deduction, no local tax. To match $75,000 in Delaware you would need about $72,900 in Pennsylvania; to match $75,000 in Pennsylvania you would need about $77,200 in Delaware.
How Delaware and Pennsylvania tax wages
| 2026 | Delaware | Pennsylvania |
|---|---|---|
| Income tax | 6 brackets from 2.2% to 6.6% | a flat 3.07% income tax |
| Top rate | 6.6% | 3.07% |
| Standard deduction | $3,250 single | None (exemptions or credits only) |
| State tax on $75k | $3,719 (5.0%) | $2,303 (3.1%) |
| Local wage taxes | No | Yes (13 modeled) |
| Reciprocity | None | New Jersey, Ohio, Virginia, West Virginia, Indiana, Maryland |
Delaware vs Pennsylvania: FAQ
Does Delaware or Pennsylvania have lower income taxes in 2026?
On a $75,000 salary, a single filer keeps $1,416 more a year in Pennsylvania than in Delaware ($118 a month). Delaware has 6 brackets from 2.2% to 6.6% for 2026. For single filers the top 6.6% rate starts at $60,000 of taxable income. Pennsylvania has a flat 3.07% income tax for 2026.
What salary in Pennsylvania equals $75,000 in Delaware?
To take home the same $57,873 that $75,000 leaves in Delaware, you would need about $72,900 in Pennsylvania, based on income, payroll, and state taxes only. Housing and other living costs are not included.
How much more do high earners keep in Pennsylvania than in Delaware?
At $150,000 the gap is $4,064 a year: $105,122 in Delaware versus $109,186 in Pennsylvania. Progressive brackets make the difference grow faster as income rises.
What if I live in Delaware and work in Pennsylvania?
Delaware and Pennsylvania do not have a reciprocity agreement, so Pennsylvania withholds tax on wages earned there and Delaware generally gives residents a credit for tax paid to the other state. You effectively pay the higher of the two rates.
Do local taxes change the Delaware vs Pennsylvania comparison?
Pennsylvania has local wage taxes in places like Philadelphia (3.735% / 3.425%), Pittsburgh (3% / 1%), Allentown (1.975% / 1.28%). Those are on top of the statewide figures above, so check the city calculators if you live or work in one of them.
