Colorado vs Montana Taxes: Take-Home Pay Compared (2026)
On a $75,000 salary, a single filer keeps $285 more a year in Colorado than in Montana ($24 a month).
Colorado
4.4% flat state income tax
$59,000
take-home on $75,000 · $4,917/month
21st of 51 states for take-home pay
Colorado paycheck calculator ›Montana
4.7% - 5.65% state income tax
$58,715
take-home on $75,000 · $4,893/month
30th of 51 states for take-home pay
Montana paycheck calculator ›Take-home pay in Colorado and Montana by salary
| Salary | Colorado | Montana | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| $40,000 | $33,268 | $33,197 | $71 more in Colorado |
| $50,000 | $40,863 | $40,762 | $101 more in Colorado |
| $60,000 | $48,458 | $48,327 | $131 more in Colorado |
| $75,000 | $59,000 | $58,715 | $285 more in Colorado |
| $100,000 | $75,488 | $74,891 | $597 more in Colorado |
| $125,000 | $91,911 | $91,001 | $910 more in Colorado |
| $150,000 | $107,899 | $106,677 | $1,222 more in Colorado |
| $200,000 | $140,835 | $138,988 | $1,847 more in Colorado |
Single filer, standard deduction, no local tax. To match $75,000 in Colorado you would need about $75,450 in Montana; to match $75,000 in Montana you would need about $74,550 in Colorado.
How Colorado and Montana tax wages
| 2026 | Colorado | Montana |
|---|---|---|
| Income tax | a flat 4.4% income tax | 2 brackets from 4.7% to 5.65% |
| Top rate | 4.4% | 5.65% |
| Standard deduction | Federal ($16,100 single) | Federal ($16,100 single) |
| State tax on $75k | $2,592 (3.5%) | $2,877 (3.8%) |
| Local wage taxes | Yes (4 modeled) | No |
| Reciprocity | None | None |
| 2026 change | No rate change | Montana cut its top rate from 5.9% to 5.65% for 2026 and widened the 4.7% bracket. |
Colorado vs Montana: FAQ
Does Colorado or Montana have lower income taxes in 2026?
On a $75,000 salary, a single filer keeps $285 more a year in Colorado than in Montana ($24 a month). Colorado has a flat 4.4% income tax for 2026. Montana has 2 brackets from 4.7% to 5.65% for 2026. For single filers the top 5.65% rate starts at $47,500 of taxable income.
What salary in Montana equals $75,000 in Colorado?
To take home the same $59,000 that $75,000 leaves in Colorado, you would need about $75,450 in Montana, based on income, payroll, and state taxes only. Housing and other living costs are not included.
How much more do high earners keep in Colorado than in Montana?
At $150,000 the gap is $1,222 a year: $107,899 in Colorado versus $106,677 in Montana. Progressive brackets make the difference grow faster as income rises.
What if I live in Colorado and work in Montana?
Colorado and Montana do not have a reciprocity agreement, so Montana withholds tax on wages earned there and Colorado generally gives residents a credit for tax paid to the other state. You effectively pay the higher of the two rates.
Do local taxes change the Colorado vs Montana comparison?
Colorado has local wage taxes in places like Denver ($5.75/month), Greenwood Village ($2/month), Sheridan ($3/month). Those are on top of the statewide figures above, so check the city calculators if you live or work in one of them.
