Maine vs New York Taxes: Take-Home Pay Compared (2026)
On a $75,000 salary, a single filer keeps $68 more a year in Maine than in New York ($6 a month).
Maine
5.8% - 7.15% state income tax
$58,207
take-home on $75,000 · $4,851/month
40th of 51 states for take-home pay
Maine paycheck calculator ›New York
3.9% - 10.9% state income tax
$58,139
take-home on $75,000 · $4,845/month
44th of 51 states for take-home pay
New York paycheck calculator ›Take-home pay in Maine and New York by salary
| Salary | Maine | New York | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| $40,000 | $33,218 | $32,757 | $461 more in Maine |
| $50,000 | $40,658 | $40,252 | $406 more in Maine |
| $60,000 | $48,018 | $47,747 | $271 more in Maine |
| $75,000 | $58,207 | $58,139 | $68 more in Maine |
| $100,000 | $74,051 | $74,320 | $269 more in New York |
| $125,000 | $89,446 | $90,369 | $922 more in New York |
| $150,000 | $104,373 | $105,981 | $1,608 more in New York |
| $200,000 | $135,526 | $138,167 | $2,641 more in New York |
Single filer, standard deduction, no local tax. To match $75,000 in Maine you would need about $75,100 in New York; to match $75,000 in New York you would need about $74,900 in Maine.
How Maine and New York tax wages
| 2026 | Maine | New York |
|---|---|---|
| Income tax | 3 brackets from 5.8% to 7.15% | 9 brackets from 3.9% to 10.9% |
| Top rate | 7.15% | 10.9% |
| Standard deduction | $15,700 single | $8,000 single |
| State tax on $75k | $3,385 (4.5%) | $3,453 (4.6%) |
| Local wage taxes | No | Yes (2 modeled) |
| Reciprocity | None | None |
| 2026 change | Maine raised its standard deduction to $15,700 for single filers for 2026 and added a 2% surcharge on taxable income above $1 million. | New York cut each of its five lowest bracket rates by 0.1 point for 2026 (to 3.9%, 4.4%, 5.15%, 5.4%, and 5.9%), with a second cut scheduled for 2027. |
Moving between Maine and New York
Moving from Maine to New York
Moving to New York from a no-tax state costs a $75,000 earner $3,453 a year in state tax, and a New York City apartment adds $2,472 more. Choosing an address in Westchester, Long Island, or New Jersey instead of the five boroughs avoids city tax even if you work in Manhattan. File Form IT-2104 on day one, and expect part-year resident filing on Form IT-203 for the year you arrive.
Moving from New York to Maine
Moving to Maine from a no-income-tax state adds a real cost: a single $75,000 earner owes Maine $3,385. Coming from Massachusetts or New York, the difference depends on salary, so compare at your own income, especially above $100,000, where Maine's deduction phases out. No Maine city adds an income tax, but the Paid Family and Medical Leave contribution will appear on your pay stub, and property tax varies widely by town.
Maine paychecks in brief
Maine taxes wages in three brackets, 5.8%, 6.75%, and 7.15%, after a standard deduction that rose to $15,700 for single filers in 2026 and a $5,300 personal exemption. A $75,000 earner owes Maine $3,385 and keeps $58,207, or $2,239 every two weeks. Maine ranks 40th of 51 at that salary but falls to 47th at $150,000, because its standard deduction phases out for higher earners. Across the New Hampshire line, the same $75,000 worker keeps $3,385 more. Read the Maine guide.
New York paychecks in brief
New York taxes wages on nine brackets from 3.9% to 10.9% after an $8,000 standard deduction for single filers. At $75,000, a single filer owes $3,453 to the state and takes home $58,139 a year, or $2,236 every two weeks. Where you live inside New York matters as much as the state rate: New York City residents pay another $2,472 at that salary and Yonkers residents $578, and New York can tax remote days worked for a New York employer. Read the New York guide.
Maine vs New York: FAQ
Does Maine or New York have lower income taxes in 2026?
On a $75,000 salary, a single filer keeps $68 more a year in Maine than in New York ($6 a month). Maine has 3 brackets from 5.8% to 7.15% for 2026. For single filers the top 7.15% rate starts at $64,850 of taxable income. New York has 9 brackets from 3.9% to 10.9% for 2026. For single filers the top 10.9% rate starts at $25,000,000 of taxable income.
What salary in New York equals $75,000 in Maine?
To take home the same $58,207 that $75,000 leaves in Maine, you would need about $75,100 in New York, based on income, payroll, and state taxes only. Housing and other living costs are not included.
How much more do high earners keep in New York than in Maine?
At $150,000 the gap is $1,608 a year: $104,373 in Maine versus $105,981 in New York. Progressive brackets make the difference grow faster as income rises.
What if I live in Maine and work in New York?
Maine and New York do not have a reciprocity agreement, so New York withholds tax on wages earned there and Maine generally gives residents a credit for tax paid to the other state. You effectively pay the higher of the two rates.
Do local taxes change the Maine vs New York comparison?
New York has local wage taxes in places like New York City (3.078%-3.876% (residents only)), Yonkers (16.75% of NY tax / 0.5%). Those are on top of the statewide figures above, so check the city calculators if you live or work in one of them.