Missouri vs Nevada Taxes: Take-Home Pay Compared (2026)
On a $75,000 salary, a single filer keeps $2,534 more a year in Nevada than in Missouri ($211 a month).
Missouri
2% - 4.7% state income tax
$59,058
take-home on $75,000 · $4,922/month
20th of 51 states for take-home pay
Missouri paycheck calculator ›Nevada
No state income tax on wages
$61,592
take-home on $75,000 · $5,133/month
1st of 51 states for take-home pay
Nevada paycheck calculator ›Take-home pay in Missouri and Nevada by salary
| Salary | Missouri | Nevada | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| $40,000 | $33,408 | $34,320 | $912 more in Nevada |
| $50,000 | $40,987 | $42,355 | $1,368 more in Nevada |
| $60,000 | $48,543 | $50,390 | $1,847 more in Nevada |
| $75,000 | $59,058 | $61,592 | $2,534 more in Nevada |
| $100,000 | $75,510 | $79,180 | $3,670 more in Nevada |
| $125,000 | $91,809 | $96,703 | $4,894 more in Nevada |
| $150,000 | $107,678 | $113,791 | $6,113 more in Nevada |
| $200,000 | $140,464 | $148,927 | $8,463 more in Nevada |
Single filer, standard deduction, no local tax. To match $75,000 in Missouri you would need about $71,400 in Nevada; to match $75,000 in Nevada you would need about $78,850 in Missouri.
How Missouri and Nevada tax wages
| 2026 | Missouri | Nevada |
|---|---|---|
| Income tax | 7 brackets from 2% to 4.7% | no state income tax |
| Top rate | 4.7% | 0% |
| Standard deduction | $16,100 single | Not applicable |
| State tax on $75k | $2,534 (3.4%) | $0 (0.0%) |
| Local wage taxes | Yes (2 modeled) | No |
| Reciprocity | None | None |
Missouri vs Nevada: FAQ
Does Missouri or Nevada have lower income taxes in 2026?
On a $75,000 salary, a single filer keeps $2,534 more a year in Nevada than in Missouri ($211 a month). Missouri has 7 brackets from 2% to 4.7% for 2026. For single filers the top 4.7% rate starts at $9,436 of taxable income. Nevada has no state income tax.
What salary in Nevada equals $75,000 in Missouri?
To take home the same $59,058 that $75,000 leaves in Missouri, you would need about $71,400 in Nevada, based on income, payroll, and state taxes only. Housing and other living costs are not included.
How much more do high earners keep in Nevada than in Missouri?
At $150,000 the gap is $6,113 a year: $107,678 in Missouri versus $113,791 in Nevada. Progressive brackets make the difference grow faster as income rises.
Do local taxes change the Missouri vs Nevada comparison?
Missouri has local wage taxes in places like Kansas City (1%), St. Louis (1%). Those are on top of the statewide figures above, so check the city calculators if you live or work in one of them.
