Missouri vs North Carolina Taxes: Take-Home Pay Compared (2026)
On a $75,000 salary, a single filer keeps $459 more a year in Missouri than in North Carolina ($38 a month).
Missouri
2% - 4.7% state income tax
$59,058
take-home on $75,000 · $4,922/month
20th of 51 states for take-home pay
Missouri paycheck calculator ›North Carolina
3.99% flat state income tax
$58,600
take-home on $75,000 · $4,883/month
34th of 51 states for take-home pay
North Carolina paycheck calculator ›Take-home pay in Missouri and North Carolina by salary
| Salary | Missouri | North Carolina | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| $40,000 | $33,408 | $32,724 | $684 more in Missouri |
| $50,000 | $40,987 | $40,360 | $627 more in Missouri |
| $60,000 | $48,543 | $47,996 | $547 more in Missouri |
| $75,000 | $59,058 | $58,600 | $459 more in Missouri |
| $100,000 | $75,510 | $75,190 | $320 more in Missouri |
| $125,000 | $91,809 | $91,716 | $94 more in Missouri |
| $150,000 | $107,678 | $107,806 | $128 more in North Carolina |
| $200,000 | $140,464 | $140,947 | $483 more in North Carolina |
Single filer, standard deduction, no local tax. To match $75,000 in Missouri you would need about $75,700 in North Carolina; to match $75,000 in North Carolina you would need about $74,300 in Missouri.
How Missouri and North Carolina tax wages
| 2026 | Missouri | North Carolina |
|---|---|---|
| Income tax | 7 brackets from 2% to 4.7% | a flat 3.99% income tax |
| Top rate | 4.7% | 3.99% |
| Standard deduction | $16,100 single | $12,750 single |
| State tax on $75k | $2,534 (3.4%) | $2,993 (4.0%) |
| Local wage taxes | Yes (2 modeled) | No |
| Reciprocity | None | None |
| 2026 change | No rate change | North Carolina finished its phasedown, cutting the flat rate from 4.25% to 3.99% for 2026. |
Missouri vs North Carolina: FAQ
Does Missouri or North Carolina have lower income taxes in 2026?
On a $75,000 salary, a single filer keeps $459 more a year in Missouri than in North Carolina ($38 a month). Missouri has 7 brackets from 2% to 4.7% for 2026. For single filers the top 4.7% rate starts at $9,436 of taxable income. North Carolina has a flat 3.99% income tax for 2026.
What salary in North Carolina equals $75,000 in Missouri?
To take home the same $59,058 that $75,000 leaves in Missouri, you would need about $75,700 in North Carolina, based on income, payroll, and state taxes only. Housing and other living costs are not included.
How much more do high earners keep in North Carolina than in Missouri?
At $150,000 the gap is $128 a year: $107,678 in Missouri versus $107,806 in North Carolina. Progressive brackets make the difference grow faster as income rises.
What if I live in Missouri and work in North Carolina?
Missouri and North Carolina do not have a reciprocity agreement, so North Carolina withholds tax on wages earned there and Missouri generally gives residents a credit for tax paid to the other state. You effectively pay the higher of the two rates.
Do local taxes change the Missouri vs North Carolina comparison?
Missouri has local wage taxes in places like Kansas City (1%), St. Louis (1%). Those are on top of the statewide figures above, so check the city calculators if you live or work in one of them.
