North Carolina vs Vermont Taxes: Take-Home Pay Compared (2026)
On a $75,000 salary, a single filer keeps $153 more a year in Vermont than in North Carolina ($13 a month).
North Carolina
3.99% flat state income tax
$58,600
take-home on $75,000 · $4,883/month
34th of 51 states for take-home pay
North Carolina paycheck calculator ›Vermont
3.35% - 8.75% state income tax
$58,752
take-home on $75,000 · $4,896/month
28th of 51 states for take-home pay
Vermont paycheck calculator ›Take-home pay in North Carolina and Vermont by salary
| Salary | North Carolina | Vermont | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| $40,000 | $32,724 | $33,236 | $512 more in Vermont |
| $50,000 | $40,360 | $40,936 | $576 more in Vermont |
| $60,000 | $47,996 | $48,540 | $544 more in Vermont |
| $75,000 | $58,600 | $58,752 | $153 more in Vermont |
| $100,000 | $75,190 | $74,690 | $500 more in North Carolina |
| $125,000 | $91,716 | $90,564 | $1,152 more in North Carolina |
| $150,000 | $107,806 | $105,775 | $2,031 more in North Carolina |
| $200,000 | $140,947 | $137,111 | $3,836 more in North Carolina |
Single filer, standard deduction, no local tax. To match $75,000 in North Carolina you would need about $74,750 in Vermont; to match $75,000 in Vermont you would need about $75,250 in North Carolina.
How North Carolina and Vermont tax wages
| 2026 | North Carolina | Vermont |
|---|---|---|
| Income tax | a flat 3.99% income tax | 4 brackets from 3.35% to 8.75% |
| Top rate | 3.99% | 8.75% |
| Standard deduction | $12,750 single | $7,650 single |
| State tax on $75k | $2,993 (4.0%) | $2,840 (3.8%) |
| Local wage taxes | No | No |
| Reciprocity | None | None |
| 2026 change | North Carolina finished its phasedown, cutting the flat rate from 4.25% to 3.99% for 2026. | No rate change |
North Carolina vs Vermont: FAQ
Does North Carolina or Vermont have lower income taxes in 2026?
On a $75,000 salary, a single filer keeps $153 more a year in Vermont than in North Carolina ($13 a month). North Carolina has a flat 3.99% income tax for 2026. Vermont has 4 brackets from 3.35% to 8.75% for 2026. For single filers the top 8.75% rate starts at $249,700 of taxable income.
What salary in Vermont equals $75,000 in North Carolina?
To take home the same $58,600 that $75,000 leaves in North Carolina, you would need about $74,750 in Vermont, based on income, payroll, and state taxes only. Housing and other living costs are not included.
How much more do high earners keep in North Carolina than in Vermont?
At $150,000 the gap is $2,031 a year: $107,806 in North Carolina versus $105,775 in Vermont. Progressive brackets make the difference grow faster as income rises.
What if I live in North Carolina and work in Vermont?
North Carolina and Vermont do not have a reciprocity agreement, so Vermont withholds tax on wages earned there and North Carolina generally gives residents a credit for tax paid to the other state. You effectively pay the higher of the two rates.
