$80,000 a Year After Taxes in Louisville
A $80,000 salary leaves a single Louisville resident about $60,668 a year in 2026, or $5,056 a month. Local tax (2.2%) takes $1,760, so the same pay keeps $1,760 more elsewhere in Kentucky.
Take-home pay on $80,000 in Louisville (single filer, 2026)
- Per year
- $60,668
- Per month
- $5,056
- Every 2 weeks
- $2,333
- Per hour
- $29.17
Total tax $19,332 · effective rate 24.2% · federal bracket 22% · local tax $1,760
Paycheck breakdown
| Item | Year | Month | Biweekly |
|---|---|---|---|
| Gross pay | $80,000 | $6,667 | $3,077 |
| Federal income tax | -$8,770 | -$731 | -$337 |
| Kentucky income tax | -$2,682 | -$223 | -$103 |
| Local income tax | -$1,760 | -$147 | -$68 |
| Social Security (6.2%) | -$4,960 | -$413 | -$191 |
| Medicare (1.45%) | -$1,160 | -$97 | -$45 |
| Take-home pay | $60,668 | $5,056 | $2,333 |
Living in Louisville vs commuting in
Live and work in Louisville
$60,668
local tax $1,760
Commute in from outside
$61,268
local tax $1,160
Kentucky, no local tax
$62,428
local tax $0
The tax follows the job site, with one twist for residents. Everyone who works inside Jefferson County pays the Metro and transit shares, which together make up the 1.45% nonresident rate. Jefferson County residents also pay the school board share, which lifts them to 2.2%. A Louisville resident whose job is in Oldham or Bullitt County owes Louisville Metro nothing on that pay. People who work from a home office in Jefferson County owe the tax on that work even when the employer is out of state.
How $80,000 is taxed in Louisville
1. Federal income tax: $8,770
Start with $80,000 of wages and subtract the $16,100 standard deduction. That leaves $63,900 of taxable income, taxed in brackets:
| Taxable income band | Rate | Income taxed | Tax |
|---|---|---|---|
| $0 to $12,400 | 10% | $12,400 | $1,240 |
| $12,400 to $50,400 | 12% | $38,000 | $4,560 |
| $50,400 to $105,700 | 22% | $13,500 | $2,970 |
| Federal income tax | $8,770 | ||
2. Kentucky income tax: $2,682
Kentucky starts from your wages, $80,000. It subtracts the $3,360 Kentucky standard deduction. That leaves $76,640 of Kentucky taxable income.
| Taxable income band | Rate | Income taxed | Tax |
|---|---|---|---|
| Over $0 | 3.5% | $76,640 | $2,682 |
| Kentucky income tax | $2,682 | ||
3. Social Security and Medicare: $6,120
Social Security is 6.2% of wages up to the $184,500 wage base ($4,960), and Medicare is 1.45% of all wages ($1,160). Local income tax adds $1,760.
Result: $80,000 minus $19,332 in total tax leaves $60,668 a year, an effective tax rate of 24.2%.
$80,000 in Louisville by filing status
| Filing status | Federal tax | State tax | Take-home | Monthly |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single | $8,770 | $2,682 | $60,668 | $5,056 |
| Married filing jointly | $5,240 | $2,682 | $64,198 | $5,350 |
| Head of household | $6,348 | $2,682 | $63,090 | $5,258 |
$80,000 in other Kentucky cities
| City (resident) | Local rate | Local tax | Take-home |
|---|---|---|---|
| No local tax | — | $0 | $62,428 |
| Lexington | 2.75% / 2.25% | $2,200 | $60,228 |
| Bowling Green | 2% | $1,600 | $60,828 |
| Owensboro | 1.78% | $1,424 | $61,004 |
| Covington | 2.45% | $1,960 | $60,468 |
| Georgetown | 2% | $1,600 | $60,828 |
| Richmond | 2% | $1,600 | $60,828 |
| Florence | 2% | $1,600 | $60,828 |
| Elizabethtown | 1.95% | $1,560 | $60,868 |
About Louisville's local tax
Louisville Metro charges an occupational license tax on wages earned in Jefferson County: 2.2% if you live in the county and 1.45% if you commute in from outside it. One withholding line covers three pieces, for Metro government, TARC transit, and the school board. A single filer earning $75,000 who lives and works in Louisville pays $1,650 a year in local tax, or $1,088 as a commuter, on top of $2,507 in Kentucky income tax. Read the full Louisville guide.
Run your own numbers
Add your pay frequency, 401(k), health premiums, and W-4 settings in the Louisville paycheck calculator.
Calculate $80k in Louisville$80,000 salary in Louisville: FAQ
How much is $80,000 a year after taxes in Louisville?
A single Louisville resident earning $80,000 takes home about $60,668 in 2026, or $5,056 a month. That is after $8,770 of federal income tax, $2,682 of Kentucky income tax, $1,760 of local tax, and $6,120 of Social Security and Medicare.
How much local tax do you pay on $80,000 in Louisville?
About $1,760 a year (2.20% of salary) for a resident, at 2.2% / 1.45%. That is $1,760 less take-home pay than the same salary somewhere in Kentucky with no local tax.
Do people who commute into Louisville pay its local tax on $80,000?
Yes, at a lower rate. A nonresident who works in Louisville pays about $1,160, versus $1,760 for a resident, and keeps about $61,268.
What is $80,000 a year hourly in Louisville after taxes?
$80,000 is $38.46 an hour before taxes for 2,080 hours a year. After all taxes, a Louisville resident keeps about $29.17 an hour.
How much does a married couple keep on $80,000 in Louisville?
Filing jointly on a combined $80,000, a Louisville couple keeps about $64,198 a year ($5,350 a month), including $1,760 of local tax.