Colorado vs New York Taxes: Take-Home Pay Compared (2026)
On a $75,000 salary, a single filer keeps $861 more a year in Colorado than in New York ($72 a month).
Colorado
4.4% flat state income tax
$59,000
take-home on $75,000 · $4,917/month
21st of 51 states for take-home pay
Colorado paycheck calculator ›New York
3.9% - 10.9% state income tax
$58,139
take-home on $75,000 · $4,845/month
42nd of 51 states for take-home pay
New York paycheck calculator ›Take-home pay in Colorado and New York by salary
| Salary | Colorado | New York | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| $40,000 | $33,268 | $32,757 | $511 more in Colorado |
| $50,000 | $40,863 | $40,252 | $611 more in Colorado |
| $60,000 | $48,458 | $47,747 | $711 more in Colorado |
| $75,000 | $59,000 | $58,139 | $861 more in Colorado |
| $100,000 | $75,488 | $74,320 | $1,168 more in Colorado |
| $125,000 | $91,911 | $90,369 | $1,543 more in Colorado |
| $150,000 | $107,899 | $105,981 | $1,918 more in Colorado |
| $200,000 | $140,835 | $138,167 | $2,668 more in Colorado |
Single filer, standard deduction, no local tax. To match $75,000 in Colorado you would need about $76,350 in New York; to match $75,000 in New York you would need about $73,700 in Colorado.
How Colorado and New York tax wages
| 2026 | Colorado | New York |
|---|---|---|
| Income tax | a flat 4.4% income tax | 9 brackets from 3.9% to 10.9% |
| Top rate | 4.4% | 10.9% |
| Standard deduction | Federal ($16,100 single) | $8,000 single |
| State tax on $75k | $2,592 (3.5%) | $3,453 (4.6%) |
| Local wage taxes | Yes (4 modeled) | Yes (2 modeled) |
| Reciprocity | None | None |
Colorado vs New York: FAQ
Does Colorado or New York have lower income taxes in 2026?
On a $75,000 salary, a single filer keeps $861 more a year in Colorado than in New York ($72 a month). Colorado has a flat 4.4% income tax for 2026. New York has 9 brackets from 3.9% to 10.9% for 2026. For single filers the top 10.9% rate starts at $25,000,000 of taxable income.
What salary in New York equals $75,000 in Colorado?
To take home the same $59,000 that $75,000 leaves in Colorado, you would need about $76,350 in New York, based on income, payroll, and state taxes only. Housing and other living costs are not included.
How much more do high earners keep in Colorado than in New York?
At $150,000 the gap is $1,918 a year: $107,899 in Colorado versus $105,981 in New York. Progressive brackets make the difference grow faster as income rises.
What if I live in Colorado and work in New York?
Colorado and New York do not have a reciprocity agreement, so New York withholds tax on wages earned there and Colorado generally gives residents a credit for tax paid to the other state. You effectively pay the higher of the two rates.
Do local taxes change the Colorado vs New York comparison?
Colorado has local wage taxes in places like Denver ($5.75/month), Greenwood Village ($2/month), Sheridan ($3/month). New York has local wage taxes in places like New York City (3.078%-3.876%), Yonkers (1.96% / 0.5%). Those are on top of the statewide figures above, so check the city calculators if you live or work in one of them.
