Colorado vs Vermont Taxes: Take-Home Pay Compared (2026)
On a $75,000 salary, a single filer keeps $248 more a year in Colorado than in Vermont ($21 a month).
Colorado
4.4% flat state income tax
$59,000
take-home on $75,000 · $4,917/month
21st of 51 states for take-home pay
Colorado paycheck calculator ›Vermont
3.35% - 8.75% state income tax
$58,752
take-home on $75,000 · $4,896/month
28th of 51 states for take-home pay
Vermont paycheck calculator ›Take-home pay in Colorado and Vermont by salary
| Salary | Colorado | Vermont | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| $40,000 | $33,268 | $33,236 | $32 more in Colorado |
| $50,000 | $40,863 | $40,936 | $73 more in Vermont |
| $60,000 | $48,458 | $48,540 | $82 more in Vermont |
| $75,000 | $59,000 | $58,752 | $248 more in Colorado |
| $100,000 | $75,488 | $74,690 | $798 more in Colorado |
| $125,000 | $91,911 | $90,564 | $1,348 more in Colorado |
| $150,000 | $107,899 | $105,775 | $2,124 more in Colorado |
| $200,000 | $140,835 | $137,111 | $3,724 more in Colorado |
Single filer, standard deduction, no local tax. To match $75,000 in Colorado you would need about $75,400 in Vermont; to match $75,000 in Vermont you would need about $74,600 in Colorado.
How Colorado and Vermont tax wages
| 2026 | Colorado | Vermont |
|---|---|---|
| Income tax | a flat 4.4% income tax | 4 brackets from 3.35% to 8.75% |
| Top rate | 4.4% | 8.75% |
| Standard deduction | Federal ($16,100 single) | $7,650 single |
| State tax on $75k | $2,592 (3.5%) | $2,840 (3.8%) |
| Local wage taxes | Yes (4 modeled) | No |
| Reciprocity | None | None |
Colorado vs Vermont: FAQ
Does Colorado or Vermont have lower income taxes in 2026?
On a $75,000 salary, a single filer keeps $248 more a year in Colorado than in Vermont ($21 a month). Colorado has a flat 4.4% income tax for 2026. Vermont has 4 brackets from 3.35% to 8.75% for 2026. For single filers the top 8.75% rate starts at $249,700 of taxable income.
What salary in Vermont equals $75,000 in Colorado?
To take home the same $59,000 that $75,000 leaves in Colorado, you would need about $75,400 in Vermont, based on income, payroll, and state taxes only. Housing and other living costs are not included.
How much more do high earners keep in Colorado than in Vermont?
At $150,000 the gap is $2,124 a year: $107,899 in Colorado versus $105,775 in Vermont. Progressive brackets make the difference grow faster as income rises.
What if I live in Colorado and work in Vermont?
Colorado and Vermont do not have a reciprocity agreement, so Vermont withholds tax on wages earned there and Colorado generally gives residents a credit for tax paid to the other state. You effectively pay the higher of the two rates.
Do local taxes change the Colorado vs Vermont comparison?
Colorado has local wage taxes in places like Denver ($5.75/month), Greenwood Village ($2/month), Sheridan ($3/month). Those are on top of the statewide figures above, so check the city calculators if you live or work in one of them.
