Take Home Calculator

Montana vs New York Taxes: Take-Home Pay Compared (2026)

On a $75,000 salary, a single filer keeps $576 more a year in Montana than in New York ($48 a month).

Montana

4.7% - 5.65% state income tax

$58,715

take-home on $75,000 · $4,893/month

30th of 51 states for take-home pay

Montana paycheck calculator ›

New York

3.9% - 10.9% state income tax

$58,139

take-home on $75,000 · $4,845/month

42nd of 51 states for take-home pay

New York paycheck calculator ›

Take-home pay in Montana and New York by salary

SalaryMontanaNew YorkDifference
$40,000$33,197$32,757$440 more in Montana
$50,000$40,762$40,252$510 more in Montana
$60,000$48,327$47,747$580 more in Montana
$75,000$58,715$58,139$576 more in Montana
$100,000$74,891$74,320$571 more in Montana
$125,000$91,001$90,369$633 more in Montana
$150,000$106,677$105,981$696 more in Montana
$200,000$138,988$138,167$821 more in Montana

Single filer, standard deduction, no local tax. To match $75,000 in Montana you would need about $75,900 in New York; to match $75,000 in New York you would need about $74,100 in Montana.

How Montana and New York tax wages

2026MontanaNew York
Income tax2 brackets from 4.7% to 5.65%9 brackets from 3.9% to 10.9%
Top rate5.65%10.9%
Standard deductionFederal ($16,100 single)$8,000 single
State tax on $75k$2,877 (3.8%)$3,453 (4.6%)
Local wage taxesNoYes (2 modeled)
ReciprocityNoneNone
2026 changeMontana cut its top rate from 5.9% to 5.65% for 2026 and widened the 4.7% bracket.No rate change

Montana vs New York: FAQ

Does Montana or New York have lower income taxes in 2026?

On a $75,000 salary, a single filer keeps $576 more a year in Montana than in New York ($48 a month). Montana has 2 brackets from 4.7% to 5.65% for 2026. For single filers the top 5.65% rate starts at $47,500 of taxable income. New York has 9 brackets from 3.9% to 10.9% for 2026. For single filers the top 10.9% rate starts at $25,000,000 of taxable income.

What salary in New York equals $75,000 in Montana?

To take home the same $58,715 that $75,000 leaves in Montana, you would need about $75,900 in New York, based on income, payroll, and state taxes only. Housing and other living costs are not included.

How much more do high earners keep in Montana than in New York?

At $150,000 the gap is $696 a year: $106,677 in Montana versus $105,981 in New York. Progressive brackets make the difference grow faster as income rises.

What if I live in Montana and work in New York?

Montana and New York do not have a reciprocity agreement, so New York withholds tax on wages earned there and Montana generally gives residents a credit for tax paid to the other state. You effectively pay the higher of the two rates.

Do local taxes change the Montana vs New York comparison?

New York has local wage taxes in places like New York City (3.078%-3.876%), Yonkers (1.96% / 0.5%). Those are on top of the statewide figures above, so check the city calculators if you live or work in one of them.

More state comparisons