North Carolina vs West Virginia Taxes: Take-Home Pay Compared (2026)
On a $75,000 salary, a single filer keeps $216 more a year in West Virginia than in North Carolina ($18 a month).
North Carolina
3.99% flat state income tax
$58,600
take-home on $75,000 · $4,883/month
34th of 51 states for take-home pay
North Carolina paycheck calculator ›West Virginia
2.22% - 4.82% state income tax
$58,815
take-home on $75,000 · $4,901/month
27th of 51 states for take-home pay
West Virginia paycheck calculator ›Take-home pay in North Carolina and West Virginia by salary
| Salary | North Carolina | West Virginia | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| $40,000 | $32,724 | $33,154 | $430 more in West Virginia |
| $50,000 | $40,360 | $40,745 | $385 more in West Virginia |
| $60,000 | $47,996 | $48,336 | $340 more in West Virginia |
| $75,000 | $58,600 | $58,815 | $216 more in West Virginia |
| $100,000 | $75,190 | $75,198 | $8 more in West Virginia |
| $125,000 | $91,716 | $91,516 | $199 more in North Carolina |
| $150,000 | $107,806 | $107,399 | $407 more in North Carolina |
| $200,000 | $140,947 | $140,125 | $822 more in North Carolina |
Single filer, standard deduction, no local tax. To match $75,000 in North Carolina you would need about $74,650 in West Virginia; to match $75,000 in West Virginia you would need about $75,300 in North Carolina.
How North Carolina and West Virginia tax wages
| 2026 | North Carolina | West Virginia |
|---|---|---|
| Income tax | a flat 3.99% income tax | 5 brackets from 2.22% to 4.82% |
| Top rate | 3.99% | 4.82% |
| Standard deduction | $12,750 single | None (exemptions or credits only) |
| State tax on $75k | $2,993 (4.0%) | $2,777 (3.7%) |
| Local wage taxes | No | No |
| Reciprocity | None | Kentucky, Maryland, Ohio, Pennsylvania, Virginia |
| 2026 change | North Carolina finished its phasedown, cutting the flat rate from 4.25% to 3.99% for 2026. | No rate change |
North Carolina vs West Virginia: FAQ
Does North Carolina or West Virginia have lower income taxes in 2026?
On a $75,000 salary, a single filer keeps $216 more a year in West Virginia than in North Carolina ($18 a month). North Carolina has a flat 3.99% income tax for 2026. West Virginia has 5 brackets from 2.22% to 4.82% for 2026. For single filers the top 4.82% rate starts at $60,000 of taxable income.
What salary in West Virginia equals $75,000 in North Carolina?
To take home the same $58,600 that $75,000 leaves in North Carolina, you would need about $74,650 in West Virginia, based on income, payroll, and state taxes only. Housing and other living costs are not included.
How much more do high earners keep in North Carolina than in West Virginia?
At $150,000 the gap is $407 a year: $107,806 in North Carolina versus $107,399 in West Virginia. Progressive brackets make the difference grow faster as income rises.
What if I live in North Carolina and work in West Virginia?
North Carolina and West Virginia do not have a reciprocity agreement, so West Virginia withholds tax on wages earned there and North Carolina generally gives residents a credit for tax paid to the other state. You effectively pay the higher of the two rates.
More state comparisons
- North Carolina vs Virginia
- North Carolina vs Tennessee
- Georgia vs North Carolina
- North Carolina vs South Carolina
- North Carolina vs Texas
- Florida vs North Carolina
- Pennsylvania vs West Virginia
- Maryland vs West Virginia
- Virginia vs West Virginia
- Kentucky vs West Virginia
- Ohio vs West Virginia
- Texas vs West Virginia
