Virginia vs West Virginia Taxes: Take-Home Pay Compared (2026)
On a $75,000 salary, a single filer keeps $775 more a year in West Virginia than in Virginia ($65 a month).
Virginia
2% - 5.75% state income tax
$58,040
take-home on $75,000 · $4,837/month
43rd of 51 states for take-home pay
Virginia paycheck calculator ›West Virginia
2.22% - 4.82% state income tax
$58,815
take-home on $75,000 · $4,901/month
27th of 51 states for take-home pay
West Virginia paycheck calculator ›Take-home pay in Virginia and West Virginia by salary
| Salary | Virginia | West Virginia | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| $40,000 | $32,781 | $33,154 | $373 more in West Virginia |
| $50,000 | $40,241 | $40,745 | $504 more in West Virginia |
| $60,000 | $47,701 | $48,336 | $635 more in West Virginia |
| $75,000 | $58,040 | $58,815 | $775 more in West Virginia |
| $100,000 | $74,191 | $75,198 | $1,007 more in West Virginia |
| $125,000 | $90,276 | $91,516 | $1,240 more in West Virginia |
| $150,000 | $105,927 | $107,399 | $1,472 more in West Virginia |
| $200,000 | $138,188 | $140,125 | $1,937 more in West Virginia |
Single filer, standard deduction, no local tax. To match $75,000 in Virginia you would need about $73,800 in West Virginia; to match $75,000 in West Virginia you would need about $76,200 in Virginia.
How Virginia and West Virginia tax wages
| 2026 | Virginia | West Virginia |
|---|---|---|
| Income tax | 4 brackets from 2% to 5.75% | 5 brackets from 2.22% to 4.82% |
| Top rate | 5.75% | 4.82% |
| Standard deduction | $8,750 single | None (exemptions or credits only) |
| State tax on $75k | $3,552 (4.7%) | $2,777 (3.7%) |
| Local wage taxes | No | No |
| Reciprocity | District of Columbia, Kentucky, Maryland, Pennsylvania, West Virginia | Kentucky, Maryland, Ohio, Pennsylvania, Virginia |
Virginia vs West Virginia: FAQ
Does Virginia or West Virginia have lower income taxes in 2026?
On a $75,000 salary, a single filer keeps $775 more a year in West Virginia than in Virginia ($65 a month). Virginia has 4 brackets from 2% to 5.75% for 2026. For single filers the top 5.75% rate starts at $17,000 of taxable income. West Virginia has 5 brackets from 2.22% to 4.82% for 2026. For single filers the top 4.82% rate starts at $60,000 of taxable income.
What salary in West Virginia equals $75,000 in Virginia?
To take home the same $58,040 that $75,000 leaves in Virginia, you would need about $73,800 in West Virginia, based on income, payroll, and state taxes only. Housing and other living costs are not included.
How much more do high earners keep in West Virginia than in Virginia?
At $150,000 the gap is $1,472 a year: $105,927 in Virginia versus $107,399 in West Virginia. Progressive brackets make the difference grow faster as income rises.
Do Virginia and West Virginia have a reciprocity agreement?
Yes. If you live in one of these states and work in the other, you can usually file a nonresident exemption form with your employer so only your home state withholds income tax.
