Take Home Calculator

Pennsylvania vs West Virginia Taxes: Take-Home Pay Compared (2026)

On a $75,000 salary, a single filer keeps $475 more a year in Pennsylvania than in West Virginia ($40 a month).

Pennsylvania

3.07% flat state income tax

$59,290

take-home on $75,000 · $4,941/month

16th of 51 states for take-home pay

Pennsylvania paycheck calculator ›

West Virginia

2.22% - 4.82% state income tax

$58,815

take-home on $75,000 · $4,901/month

27th of 51 states for take-home pay

West Virginia paycheck calculator ›

Take-home pay in Pennsylvania and West Virginia by salary

SalaryPennsylvaniaWest VirginiaDifference
$40,000$33,092$33,154$62 more in West Virginia
$50,000$40,820$40,745$75 more in Pennsylvania
$60,000$48,548$48,336$212 more in Pennsylvania
$75,000$59,290$58,815$475 more in Pennsylvania
$100,000$76,110$75,198$912 more in Pennsylvania
$125,000$92,866$91,516$1,349 more in Pennsylvania
$150,000$109,186$107,399$1,787 more in Pennsylvania
$200,000$142,787$140,125$2,662 more in Pennsylvania

Single filer, standard deduction, no local tax. To match $75,000 in Pennsylvania you would need about $75,700 in West Virginia; to match $75,000 in West Virginia you would need about $74,300 in Pennsylvania.

How Pennsylvania and West Virginia tax wages

2026PennsylvaniaWest Virginia
Income taxa flat 3.07% income tax5 brackets from 2.22% to 4.82%
Top rate3.07%4.82%
Standard deductionNone (exemptions or credits only)None (exemptions or credits only)
State tax on $75k$2,303 (3.1%)$2,777 (3.7%)
Local wage taxesYes (13 modeled)No
ReciprocityNew Jersey, Ohio, Virginia, West Virginia, Indiana, MarylandKentucky, Maryland, Ohio, Pennsylvania, Virginia

Pennsylvania vs West Virginia: FAQ

Does Pennsylvania or West Virginia have lower income taxes in 2026?

On a $75,000 salary, a single filer keeps $475 more a year in Pennsylvania than in West Virginia ($40 a month). Pennsylvania has a flat 3.07% income tax for 2026. West Virginia has 5 brackets from 2.22% to 4.82% for 2026. For single filers the top 4.82% rate starts at $60,000 of taxable income.

What salary in West Virginia equals $75,000 in Pennsylvania?

To take home the same $59,290 that $75,000 leaves in Pennsylvania, you would need about $75,700 in West Virginia, based on income, payroll, and state taxes only. Housing and other living costs are not included.

How much more do high earners keep in Pennsylvania than in West Virginia?

At $150,000 the gap is $1,787 a year: $109,186 in Pennsylvania versus $107,399 in West Virginia. Progressive brackets make the difference grow faster as income rises.

Do Pennsylvania and West Virginia have a reciprocity agreement?

Yes. If you live in one of these states and work in the other, you can usually file a nonresident exemption form with your employer so only your home state withholds income tax.

Do local taxes change the Pennsylvania vs West Virginia comparison?

Pennsylvania has local wage taxes in places like Philadelphia (3.735% / 3.425%), Pittsburgh (3% / 1%), Allentown (1.975% / 1.28%). Those are on top of the statewide figures above, so check the city calculators if you live or work in one of them.

More state comparisons