Maryland vs West Virginia Taxes: Take-Home Pay Compared (2026)
On a $75,000 salary, a single filer keeps $574 more a year in West Virginia than in Maryland ($48 a month).
Maryland
2% - 6.5% state income tax
$58,241
take-home on $75,000 · $4,853/month
38th of 51 states for take-home pay
Maryland paycheck calculator ›West Virginia
2.22% - 4.82% state income tax
$58,815
take-home on $75,000 · $4,901/month
27th of 51 states for take-home pay
West Virginia paycheck calculator ›Take-home pay in Maryland and West Virginia by salary
| Salary | Maryland | West Virginia | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| $40,000 | $32,632 | $33,154 | $522 more in West Virginia |
| $50,000 | $40,192 | $40,745 | $553 more in West Virginia |
| $60,000 | $47,752 | $48,336 | $584 more in West Virginia |
| $75,000 | $58,241 | $58,815 | $574 more in West Virginia |
| $100,000 | $74,642 | $75,198 | $556 more in West Virginia |
| $125,000 | $90,923 | $91,516 | $593 more in West Virginia |
| $150,000 | $106,707 | $107,399 | $692 more in West Virginia |
| $200,000 | $139,101 | $140,125 | $1,024 more in West Virginia |
Single filer, standard deduction, no local tax. To match $75,000 in Maryland you would need about $74,100 in West Virginia; to match $75,000 in West Virginia you would need about $75,850 in Maryland.
How Maryland and West Virginia tax wages
| 2026 | Maryland | West Virginia |
|---|---|---|
| Income tax | 10 brackets from 2% to 6.5% | 5 brackets from 2.22% to 4.82% |
| Top rate | 6.5% | 4.82% |
| Standard deduction | $3,350 single | None (exemptions or credits only) |
| State tax on $75k | $3,351 (4.5%) | $2,777 (3.7%) |
| Local wage taxes | Yes (6 modeled) | No |
| Reciprocity | District of Columbia, Pennsylvania, Virginia, West Virginia | Kentucky, Maryland, Ohio, Pennsylvania, Virginia |
| 2026 change | Maryland added 6.25% and 6.5% brackets for high earners, effective for 2025 and later years. | No rate change |
Maryland vs West Virginia: FAQ
Does Maryland or West Virginia have lower income taxes in 2026?
On a $75,000 salary, a single filer keeps $574 more a year in West Virginia than in Maryland ($48 a month). Maryland has 10 brackets from 2% to 6.5% for 2026. For single filers the top 6.5% rate starts at $1,000,000 of taxable income. West Virginia has 5 brackets from 2.22% to 4.82% for 2026. For single filers the top 4.82% rate starts at $60,000 of taxable income.
What salary in West Virginia equals $75,000 in Maryland?
To take home the same $58,241 that $75,000 leaves in Maryland, you would need about $74,100 in West Virginia, based on income, payroll, and state taxes only. Housing and other living costs are not included.
How much more do high earners keep in West Virginia than in Maryland?
At $150,000 the gap is $692 a year: $106,707 in Maryland versus $107,399 in West Virginia. Progressive brackets make the difference grow faster as income rises.
Do Maryland and West Virginia have a reciprocity agreement?
Yes. If you live in one of these states and work in the other, you can usually file a nonresident exemption form with your employer so only your home state withholds income tax.
Do local taxes change the Maryland vs West Virginia comparison?
Maryland has local wage taxes in places like Baltimore (3.2% (County)), Columbia (3.2% (Howard County)), Frederick (2.96% / 2.25% (Frederick County)). Those are on top of the statewide figures above, so check the city calculators if you live or work in one of them.
