TakeHomeCalculator

Pittsburgh Take-Home Pay Calculator

Pittsburgh adds a 3% local tax on top of Pennsylvania state and federal withholding. Enter your salary below to see the impact.

3% local tax2026 tax year
Tax year

Enter the amount before taxes and deductions.

Filing status and W-4
Filing status & W-4

Dependent credits: $0

Location
Where you live and work

Pennsylvania has cities with local income taxes. Pick yours above if it applies.

Pre-tax deductionsOptional

Traditional, pre-tax

Medical, dental, vision

Health savings account

Flexible spending

Enter the amount taken from each paycheck. Health, HSA, and FSA also avoid Social Security and Medicare tax.

Pittsburgh paychecks in brief

Pittsburgh residents pay a 3% earned income tax, 1% to the city and 2% to Pittsburgh Public Schools. Commuters pay their own home rate, with a 1% minimum. At $75,000, a single filer who lives in the city pays $2,250 in local tax and takes home $57,040, while a suburban commuter at a 1% rate pays $750 and keeps $58,540. Everyone working in the city also pays a $52 Local Services Tax.

Pittsburgh local tax breakdown

Percentage Wage Tax

3% / 1% local rate view

Pittsburgh applies a percentage-based local wage tax on top of state and federal taxes. Residents and nonresidents are taxed at different rates.

  • •Residents pay 3% while nonresidents working in Pittsburgh pay 1%.
  • •On a $75,000 salary, the resident local tax is approximately $2,250 per year.
  • •This tax is typically withheld from each paycheck by the employer.
  • •Residents and nonresidents can pay different local rates here, so where you live and where you work both matter.
  • •A $50,000 wage base implies about $1,500 of local tax before any special rules or credits.

Pittsburgh local tax guide

By the Take-Home Calculator research team

Who pays Pittsburgh's local tax

Where you sleep matters more than where you work. City residents owe the full 3% on all earned income, even if the job is in Cranberry, Monroeville, or across the Ohio line. Nonresidents who work in Pittsburgh pay the higher of their home municipality's resident rate or the city's 1% nonresident rate, so a commuter from Penn Hills or Upper St. Clair keeps paying the rate set at home. Ohio and West Virginia residents skip Pennsylvania state tax under reciprocity but still have the 1% local rate withheld.

Why the school district takes the bigger share

Most Pennsylvania school districts receive a small slice of the local earned income tax. In Pittsburgh the split runs the other way: Pittsburgh Public Schools levies 2% and the city 1%, which is why the city's resident rate is three times the basic level while its commuter rate is the ordinary 1%.

That split creates an oddity on the city's southern edge. A small part of Pittsburgh lies in the Baldwin-Whitehall School District, and the state register shows those residents pay the city's 1% plus Baldwin-Whitehall's much smaller share, not the full 3%. Check your PSD code if you live near the boundary.

Worked example at $75,000

A single filer earning $75,000 in Pittsburgh owes $7,670 in federal income tax, $2,303 in Pennsylvania tax at 3.07%, $4,650 in Social Security, and $1,088 in Medicare. The 3% resident EIT adds $2,250, bringing take-home pay to $57,040, about $4,753 a month, before the LST.

A commuter from a 1% suburb pays $750 and keeps $58,540, so city residence costs $1,500 a year at this salary. At $150,000 the gap widens to $3,000, with a resident paying $4,500 against a commuter's $1,500.

LST, payroll expense tax, and collection

Pittsburgh's Local Services Tax is $52 a year for anyone whose job is in the city, about a dollar a week withheld from pay, and the City Treasurer collects it. Our take-home figures do not include it. Employers also pay a separate payroll expense tax on wages, but that comes out of the employer's budget, not your check.

Jordan Tax Service collects the earned income tax for the city and the school district. Employers determine your rate from the Residency Certification Form you complete at hire, and residents generally file an annual local return by April 15, especially if an out-of-state employer did not withhold.

How Pittsburgh compares

Pittsburgh's $2,250 resident bill at $75,000 is the same as Wilkes-Barre's and $551 below Philadelphia's. It is $1,012 more than Erie, the other large western Pennsylvania city, at $1,238.

For commuters Pittsburgh is one of the cheaper big cities to work in, since its nonresident rate is 1% while Philadelphia charges nonresidents 3.425%. The calculation that matters for most households is the city-versus-suburb choice, which at $75,000 is worth $1,500 a year.

Tips for Pittsburgh paychecks

  1. Price a move to the suburbs correctly

    Moving from the city to a 1% township saves $1,500 a year at $75,000. Moving to a suburb with a higher resident rate saves less, so look up the rate first.

  2. Ohio and West Virginia commuters: file REV-419

    Give your Pittsburgh employer Form REV-419 to stop Pennsylvania state withholding. The city's 1% nonresident EIT and the $52 LST still apply.

  3. Confirm your school district code

    City residents in the Baldwin-Whitehall School District pay a different total rate. A wrong PSD code on your residency form means the wrong rate all year.

  4. See the full picture by salary

    Compare your offer on the Pennsylvania $75,000 salary page, then add Pittsburgh's EIT for your address.

Pittsburgh tax data

At a $75,000 salary, working in Pittsburgh costs an extra $2,250/year in local taxes compared to a Pennsylvania location with no local tax, bringing annual take-home down to $57,040.

Salary examples

Take-home estimates including local tax as a separate line. At $75,000, the local tax adds $2,250 per year. Use the calculator above with your actual salary for a precise estimate.

SalaryFederalStateLocalFICATake-HomeRate
$50,000$3,820$1,535$1,500$3,825$39,32078.6%
$75,000$7,670$2,303$2,250$5,738$57,04076.0%
$100,000$13,170$3,070$3,000$7,650$73,11073.1%
$150,000$24,734$4,605$4,500$11,475$104,68669.8%

Other Pennsylvania city pages

CityLocal rate
Philadelphia3.735%
Allentown1.975%
Erie1.65%
Reading3.6%

Pittsburgh vs other Pennsylvania cities (2026)

Take-home pay for a single resident earning $75,000. Without any local tax, the same salary keeps $59,290 in Pennsylvania.

CityLocal rateLocal taxTake-home
Bethlehem1%$750$58,540
York1.25%$938$58,352
Lancaster1.6% / 1%$1,200$58,090
Erie1.65%$1,238$58,052
Allentown1.975% / 1.28%$1,481$57,809
Harrisburg2% / 1%$1,500$57,790
Norristown2.1% / 1%$1,575$57,715
Pittsburgh (this page)3% / 1%$2,250$57,040
Wilkes-Barre3% / 1%$2,250$57,040
Scranton3.4% / 1%$2,550$56,740
Reading3.6% / 1%$2,700$56,590
Philadelphia3.735% / 3.425%$2,801$56,489
Chester3.75% / 2%$2,813$56,477

Pittsburgh salaries after taxes

Take-home pay with Pittsburgh's local tax included, for residents and commuters.

Pennsylvania salary and hourly breakdowns

Statewide take-home pay before Pittsburgh local tax, with every filing status and pay period.

Deeper report option

See how local taxes can change your Pittsburgh paycheck

The paid report is strongest when local wage taxes or resident-versus-work rules are creating a meaningful difference in take-home pay.

  • ✓Break out state tax versus local wage tax impact
  • ✓Show where resident and work-location rules matter
  • ✓Turn a complex location tax setup into a clearer next step
Get your personalized report

Frequently asked questions about Pittsburgh taxes