Take Home Calculator

Colorado vs West Virginia Taxes: Take-Home Pay Compared (2026)

On a $75,000 salary, a single filer keeps $185 more a year in Colorado than in West Virginia ($15 a month).

Colorado

4.4% flat state income tax

$59,000

take-home on $75,000 · $4,917/month

21st of 51 states for take-home pay

Colorado paycheck calculator ›

West Virginia

2.22% - 4.82% state income tax

$58,815

take-home on $75,000 · $4,901/month

27th of 51 states for take-home pay

West Virginia paycheck calculator ›

Take-home pay in Colorado and West Virginia by salary

SalaryColoradoWest VirginiaDifference
$40,000$33,268$33,154$114 more in Colorado
$50,000$40,863$40,745$118 more in Colorado
$60,000$48,458$48,336$122 more in Colorado
$75,000$59,000$58,815$185 more in Colorado
$100,000$75,488$75,198$290 more in Colorado
$125,000$91,911$91,516$395 more in Colorado
$150,000$107,899$107,399$500 more in Colorado
$200,000$140,835$140,125$710 more in Colorado

Single filer, standard deduction, no local tax. To match $75,000 in Colorado you would need about $75,300 in West Virginia; to match $75,000 in West Virginia you would need about $74,700 in Colorado.

How Colorado and West Virginia tax wages

2026ColoradoWest Virginia
Income taxa flat 4.4% income tax5 brackets from 2.22% to 4.82%
Top rate4.4%4.82%
Standard deductionFederal ($16,100 single)None (exemptions or credits only)
State tax on $75k$2,592 (3.5%)$2,777 (3.7%)
Local wage taxesYes (4 modeled)No
ReciprocityNoneKentucky, Maryland, Ohio, Pennsylvania, Virginia

Colorado vs West Virginia: FAQ

Does Colorado or West Virginia have lower income taxes in 2026?

On a $75,000 salary, a single filer keeps $185 more a year in Colorado than in West Virginia ($15 a month). Colorado has a flat 4.4% income tax for 2026. West Virginia has 5 brackets from 2.22% to 4.82% for 2026. For single filers the top 4.82% rate starts at $60,000 of taxable income.

What salary in West Virginia equals $75,000 in Colorado?

To take home the same $59,000 that $75,000 leaves in Colorado, you would need about $75,300 in West Virginia, based on income, payroll, and state taxes only. Housing and other living costs are not included.

How much more do high earners keep in Colorado than in West Virginia?

At $150,000 the gap is $500 a year: $107,899 in Colorado versus $107,399 in West Virginia. Progressive brackets make the difference grow faster as income rises.

What if I live in Colorado and work in West Virginia?

Colorado and West Virginia do not have a reciprocity agreement, so West Virginia withholds tax on wages earned there and Colorado generally gives residents a credit for tax paid to the other state. You effectively pay the higher of the two rates.

Do local taxes change the Colorado vs West Virginia comparison?

Colorado has local wage taxes in places like Denver ($5.75/month), Greenwood Village ($2/month), Sheridan ($3/month). Those are on top of the statewide figures above, so check the city calculators if you live or work in one of them.

More state comparisons