Montana vs Tennessee Taxes: Take-Home Pay Compared (2026)
On a $75,000 salary, a single filer keeps $2,877 more a year in Tennessee than in Montana ($240 a month).
Montana
4.7% - 5.65% state income tax
$58,715
take-home on $75,000 · $4,893/month
30th of 51 states for take-home pay
Montana paycheck calculator ›Tennessee
No state income tax on wages
$61,592
take-home on $75,000 · $5,133/month
1st of 51 states for take-home pay
Tennessee paycheck calculator ›Take-home pay in Montana and Tennessee by salary
| Salary | Montana | Tennessee | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| $40,000 | $33,197 | $34,320 | $1,123 more in Tennessee |
| $50,000 | $40,762 | $42,355 | $1,593 more in Tennessee |
| $60,000 | $48,327 | $50,390 | $2,063 more in Tennessee |
| $75,000 | $58,715 | $61,592 | $2,877 more in Tennessee |
| $100,000 | $74,891 | $79,180 | $4,289 more in Tennessee |
| $125,000 | $91,001 | $96,703 | $5,702 more in Tennessee |
| $150,000 | $106,677 | $113,791 | $7,114 more in Tennessee |
| $200,000 | $138,988 | $148,927 | $9,939 more in Tennessee |
Single filer, standard deduction, no local tax. To match $75,000 in Montana you would need about $70,900 in Tennessee; to match $75,000 in Tennessee you would need about $79,450 in Montana.
How Montana and Tennessee tax wages
| 2026 | Montana | Tennessee |
|---|---|---|
| Income tax | 2 brackets from 4.7% to 5.65% | no state income tax |
| Top rate | 5.65% | 0% |
| Standard deduction | Federal ($16,100 single) | Not applicable |
| State tax on $75k | $2,877 (3.8%) | $0 (0.0%) |
| Local wage taxes | No | No |
| Reciprocity | None | None |
| 2026 change | Montana cut its top rate from 5.9% to 5.65% for 2026 and widened the 4.7% bracket. | No rate change |
Montana vs Tennessee: FAQ
Does Montana or Tennessee have lower income taxes in 2026?
On a $75,000 salary, a single filer keeps $2,877 more a year in Tennessee than in Montana ($240 a month). Montana has 2 brackets from 4.7% to 5.65% for 2026. For single filers the top 5.65% rate starts at $47,500 of taxable income. Tennessee has no state income tax.
What salary in Tennessee equals $75,000 in Montana?
To take home the same $58,715 that $75,000 leaves in Montana, you would need about $70,900 in Tennessee, based on income, payroll, and state taxes only. Housing and other living costs are not included.
How much more do high earners keep in Tennessee than in Montana?
At $150,000 the gap is $7,114 a year: $106,677 in Montana versus $113,791 in Tennessee. Progressive brackets make the difference grow faster as income rises.
