Colorado vs Utah Taxes: Take-Home Pay Compared (2026)
On a $75,000 salary, a single filer keeps $511 more a year in Colorado than in Utah ($43 a month).
Colorado
4.4% flat state income tax
$59,000
take-home on $75,000 · $4,917/month
27th of 51 states for take-home pay
Colorado paycheck calculator ›Utah
4.45% flat state income tax
$58,489
take-home on $75,000 · $4,874/month
37th of 51 states for take-home pay
Utah paycheck calculator ›Take-home pay in Colorado and Utah by salary
| Salary | Colorado | Utah | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| $40,000 | $33,268 | $33,229 | $39 more in Colorado |
| $50,000 | $40,863 | $40,689 | $174 more in Colorado |
| $60,000 | $48,458 | $48,149 | $309 more in Colorado |
| $75,000 | $59,000 | $58,489 | $511 more in Colorado |
| $100,000 | $75,488 | $74,730 | $758 more in Colorado |
| $125,000 | $91,911 | $91,140 | $771 more in Colorado |
| $150,000 | $107,899 | $107,116 | $783 more in Colorado |
| $200,000 | $140,835 | $140,027 | $808 more in Colorado |
Single filer, standard deduction, no local tax. To match $75,000 in Colorado you would need about $75,800 in Utah; to match $75,000 in Utah you would need about $74,200 in Colorado.
How Colorado and Utah tax wages
| 2026 | Colorado | Utah |
|---|---|---|
| Income tax | a flat 4.4% income tax | a flat 4.45% income tax |
| Top rate | 4.4% | 4.45% |
| Standard deduction | Federal ($16,100 single) | None (exemptions or credits only) |
| State tax on $75k | $2,592 (3.5%) | $3,103 (4.1%) |
| Local wage taxes | Yes (4 modeled) | No |
| Reciprocity | None | None |
| 2026 change | No rate change | Utah cut its flat rate from 4.5% to 4.45% for 2026 (SB 60), retroactive to January 1. |
Moving between Colorado and Utah
Moving from Colorado to Utah
Moving to Utah from Wyoming or Nevada adds a state income tax line: $3,103 a year on $75,000 for a single filer. Coming from Colorado or Idaho the change is small, $511 and $236 more. Utah uses your federal W-4, so there is no new state form to fill out, but file a part-year return in your former state for wages earned before the move.
Moving from Utah to Colorado
Moving to Colorado from Wyoming adds $2,592 of state tax at $75,000, and from Arizona $1,119. Coming from Kansas you keep $793 more, and from Utah $511 more. Colorado has no city income taxes, but a job in Denver, Aurora, Glendale, Sheridan, or Greenwood Village adds a small monthly OPT. Budget for the FAMLI premium on each paycheck, and file Form DR 0004 if the W-4 default would leave you under-withheld.
Colorado paychecks in brief
Colorado taxes income at a flat 4.4%, and it starts from your federal taxable income, so the federal $16,100 standard deduction carries straight onto the state return. A single filer earning $75,000 owes $2,592 to Colorado and takes home $59,000 a year, or $2,269 every two weeks. A few Denver-area cities add a small flat occupational privilege tax instead of an income tax: $5.75 a month in Denver. Read the Colorado guide.
Utah paychecks in brief
Utah taxes income at a single flat rate of 4.45% for 2026, cut from 4.5% by SB 60 and retroactive to January 1. There is no standard deduction; a taxpayer tax credit takes its place and shrinks as income rises. A single filer earning $75,000 owes $3,103 to Utah after a $235 credit and takes home $58,489, or $2,250 every two weeks. Because the rate cut reached withholding tables only in June, many Utah workers were over-withheld early in 2026. Read the Utah guide.
Colorado vs Utah: FAQ
Does Colorado or Utah have lower income taxes in 2026?
On a $75,000 salary, a single filer keeps $511 more a year in Colorado than in Utah ($43 a month). Colorado has a flat 4.4% income tax for 2026. Utah has a flat 4.45% income tax for 2026.
What salary in Utah equals $75,000 in Colorado?
To take home the same $59,000 that $75,000 leaves in Colorado, you would need about $75,800 in Utah, based on income, payroll, and state taxes only. Housing and other living costs are not included.
How much more do high earners keep in Colorado than in Utah?
At $150,000 the gap is $783 a year: $107,899 in Colorado versus $107,116 in Utah. With flat or no state tax, the gap grows roughly in line with salary.
What if I live in Colorado and work in Utah?
Colorado and Utah do not have a reciprocity agreement, so Utah withholds tax on wages earned there and Colorado generally gives residents a credit for tax paid to the other state. You effectively pay the higher of the two rates.
Do local taxes change the Colorado vs Utah comparison?
Colorado has local wage taxes in places like Denver ($5.75/month), Greenwood Village ($2/month), Sheridan ($3/month). Those are on top of the statewide figures above, so check the city calculators if you live or work in one of them.