Indiana paycheck guide
How Indiana calculates state income tax in 2026
Indiana has one rate for everyone: 2.95% for 2026, after a cut from 3.0% on January 1. Another step down to 2.9% is already scheduled for 2027. Because the rate is flat, a cashier and a surgeon pay the same share of each extra dollar to the state.
There is no standard deduction. Instead, Indiana starts from federal adjusted gross income and lets each filer subtract a $1,000 personal exemption, which does not shrink as income rises. A married couple filing jointly subtracts $2,000. Dependents add a separate exemption, and a few Indiana-specific deductions, such as one for rent paid on your Indiana home, can lower the bill when you file.
The small exemption is why the effective rate sits close to the headline rate at every salary: 2.85% at $30,000 and 2.94% at $250,000. Starting from federal AGI also means traditional 401(k), HSA, and pre-tax health premiums come off the top before the 2.95% applies.
Worked example: $75,000 in Indiana
Take a single filer earning $75,000. Subtract the $1,000 exemption and $74,000 is taxable in Indiana. At 2.95%, that comes to $2,183 of state income tax, an effective rate of 2.91%.
On the federal side, the $16,100 standard deduction leaves $58,900 of taxable income. The first $12,400 is taxed at 10%, the next $38,000 at 12%, and the last $8,500 at 22%, for $7,670. Social Security takes $4,650 and Medicare $1,088. Take-home pay is $59,409 a year, or $4,951 a month, before county tax. The Indiana $75,000 salary breakdown shows each pay period.
Double the salary to $150,000 and the state bill is $4,396, still only 2.93% of pay, leaving $109,395 before county tax.
County income taxes: the second Indiana bill
All 92 Indiana counties levy a local income tax, and the rates vary more than most people expect. The county rate applies to the same base as the state tax, after the $1,000 exemption, so at $75,000 it falls on $74,000. At $75,000, Marion County's 2.02% costs $1,495 in Indianapolis, Monroe County's 2.14% costs $1,584 in Bloomington, and Madison County's 2.25% costs $1,665 in Anderson. Vigo County (Terre Haute) charges 2% for $1,480.
Other large counties are lighter. Allen County's 1.59% costs $1,177 in Fort Wayne, St. Joseph County's 1.75% costs $1,295 in South Bend, and Lake County's 1.5% costs $1,110 in Hammond and Gary. Tippecanoe County (Lafayette) charges 1.28%, or $947, and Vanderburgh County (Evansville) 1.25%, or $925. See the Indianapolis paycheck calculator for the combined state and county picture.
The county that taxes you is set once a year. If you lived in Indiana on January 1, you pay your county of residence's rate for the whole year, even if you move in March. If you lived outside Indiana on January 1 but worked here, you pay the rate of the county where you worked on that date. The state figures on this page leave county tax out, so add your county's amount to them.
Withholding, reciprocity, and cross-border work
Indiana employers withhold state and county tax using Form WH-4, which asks for your county of residence and your county of principal employment as of January 1. If you move between counties, the new county applies starting the next January 1, so update WH-4 then. An outdated county code can leave you owing county tax when you file.
Indiana has reciprocity with Kentucky, Michigan, Ohio, Pennsylvania, and Wisconsin. Residents of those states who work in Indiana pay state income tax only to their home state and give their employer Form WH-47, the Certificate of Residence, to stop Indiana state withholding. The agreements do not cover county tax, so the county where they worked on January 1 still applies. The reverse also holds: a Hoosier commuting to Louisville or Toledo owes Indiana, not Kentucky or Ohio, though Kentucky occupational and Ohio city taxes can still apply at the work site.
Illinois is not on the list. Residents of Lake and Porter counties who commute into Chicago have Illinois tax withheld, then claim a credit on the Indiana return for tax paid to Illinois. The credit covers state tax only, so Indiana county tax is still due at home.
How Indiana compares with its neighbors
A single $75,000 earner keeps $59,409 in Indiana before county tax, 14th among the 50 states and DC. That beats Kentucky by $324, Michigan by $754, and Illinois by $1,385, whose 4.95% flat rate takes $3,568. Ohio is the one neighbor that leaves more in your pocket at the state level, $895 more, thanks to its 0% band. Compare the two directly on Indiana vs Illinois.
Those state-level gaps shrink or flip once local taxes enter. Kentucky, Ohio, and Michigan all have city or occupational taxes of their own, while Illinois has none on wages. Against a state with no income tax, where the same worker takes home $61,592, Indiana costs $2,183 a year before county tax.
What to expect at your income
Earning under $50,000
Indiana's flat rate means lower earners pay almost the same share as higher earners. A single filer making $30,000 owes $856 to the state, an effective rate of 2.85%, and at $50,000 the bill is $1,446, leaving $40,909 before county tax. County tax at a 1.5% to 2% rate adds several hundred dollars more, so check your county on Form WH-4. A full-time $20-an-hour worker takes home about $16.54 an hour before county tax. Indiana's own earned income credit can help at tax time if you qualify for the federal one.
Earning $50,000 to $150,000
In this range every extra dollar costs 2.95% in state tax plus your county rate, and the $1,000 exemption barely moves the effective rate. A single filer earning $100,000 pays $2,921 to Indiana and takes home $76,259, or $6,355 a month, before county tax. Pre-tax 401(k) and HSA contributions lower both state and county tax because both start from federal AGI. Married couples get a $2,000 exemption, and at $100,000 jointly the state bill is $2,891.
Earning over $150,000
Above $150,000, Indiana's rate never rises, which is unusual among Midwestern states. At $250,000 a single filer pays $7,346 to the state, 2.94% of salary, and takes home $175,836 before county tax. The federal 32% bracket is the real pressure here. For high earners weighing Carmel or Zionsville against Chicago suburbs, the gap with Illinois's 4.95% rate grows with every dollar, though Hamilton and Boone county taxes still apply.
Indiana paycheck tips
Check the county codes on Form WH-4
Your employer withholds county tax from the codes you give on WH-4. After a move, confirm the right county takes effect the next January 1, not the day you move.
Commuters from Kentucky, Michigan, Ohio, Pennsylvania, or Wisconsin
Under reciprocity you owe state income tax only at home. Give your Indiana employer Form WH-47 so Indiana state tax is not withheld; Indiana county tax for your work county still comes out.
Claim the renter's deduction
Indiana lets renters deduct part of the rent paid on their Indiana home, up to an annual cap. It does not change withholding, but it lowers both state and county tax at filing.
Use the CollegeChoice 529 credit
Contributions to Indiana's CollegeChoice 529 plan earn a state tax credit, not just a deduction, up to an annual limit. A credit cuts your Indiana bill dollar for dollar.
Plan for 2027's lower rate
The flat rate is scheduled to fall to 2.9% in 2027. If you can time a bonus or other income between years, the later year carries a slightly lower Indiana rate.
Common mistakes
Budgeting only for the 2.95% state rate
In Indianapolis, county tax at 2.02% costs $1,495 on a $75,000 salary on top of $2,183 to the state. County tax is never optional, and every county has one.
Expecting a credit for Illinois tax to cover county tax
Indiana's credit for tax paid to Illinois offsets state tax only. Northwest Indiana residents working in Chicago still owe Lake or Porter county tax with their Indiana return.
Changing counties midyear on payroll
County tax follows your January 1 address for the whole year. Switching the county code in July can leave you underwithheld for the old county and overwithheld for the new one.
Moving to or from Indiana
Moving to Indiana
Moving to Indiana from Illinois or Michigan generally lowers your state income tax, since the 2.95% flat rate applies after only a $1,000 exemption. Budget for the county tax too: among the larger counties, rates run from 1.25% in Vanderburgh County (Evansville) to 2.25% in Madison County (Anderson), so the same salary can cost several hundred dollars more depending on where you rent. Hammond and Gary, on the Chicago side of the state, sit in Lake County at 1.5%.
Leaving Indiana
Leaving Indiana for a state with no income tax saves the $2,183 a $75,000 earner pays to the state, plus county tax of $925 to $1,665 at that salary in the larger counties. Moving to Illinois or Michigan raises the state bill. You file an Indiana part-year resident return for the year you leave, and county tax still applies for the months you lived in Indiana.