TakeHomeCalculator

Colorado vs Minnesota Taxes: Take-Home Pay Compared (2026)

On a $75,000 salary, a single filer keeps $985 more a year in Colorado than in Minnesota ($82 a month).

Colorado

4.4% flat state income tax

$59,000

take-home on $75,000 · $4,917/month

27th of 51 states for take-home pay

Colorado paycheck calculator ›

Minnesota

5.35% - 9.85% state income tax

$58,015

take-home on $75,000 · $4,835/month

47th of 51 states for take-home pay

Minnesota paycheck calculator ›

Take-home pay in Colorado and Minnesota by salary

SalaryColoradoMinnesotaDifference
$40,000$33,268$32,999$269 more in Colorado
$50,000$40,863$40,478$385 more in Colorado
$60,000$48,458$47,833$625 more in Colorado
$75,000$59,000$58,015$985 more in Colorado
$100,000$75,488$73,903$1,585 more in Colorado
$125,000$91,911$89,725$2,187 more in Colorado
$150,000$107,899$104,849$3,050 more in Colorado
$200,000$140,835$136,060$4,775 more in Colorado

Single filer, standard deduction, no local tax. To match $75,000 in Colorado you would need about $76,550 in Minnesota; to match $75,000 in Minnesota you would need about $73,500 in Colorado.

How Colorado and Minnesota tax wages

2026ColoradoMinnesota
Income taxa flat 4.4% income tax4 brackets from 5.35% to 9.85%
Top rate4.4%9.85%
Standard deductionFederal ($16,100 single)$15,300 single
State tax on $75k$2,592 (3.5%)$3,577 (4.8%)
Local wage taxesYes (4 modeled)No
ReciprocityNoneMichigan, North Dakota

Moving between Colorado and Minnesota

Moving from Colorado to Minnesota

Moving to Minnesota from South Dakota or North Dakota means a noticeable pay cut: $3,577 or $3,395 a year at $75,000. From Wisconsin the gap is $633 and from Iowa $1,379. Budget for the new Minnesota Paid Leave deduction as well. Minnesota offsets some of that with refundable family credits and a renter's credit, so check them if you have children or rent.

Moving from Minnesota to Colorado

Moving to Colorado from Wyoming adds $2,592 of state tax at $75,000, and from Arizona $1,119. Coming from Kansas you keep $793 more, and from Utah $511 more. Colorado has no city income taxes, but a job in Denver, Aurora, Glendale, Sheridan, or Greenwood Village adds a small monthly OPT. Budget for the FAMLI premium on each paycheck, and file Form DR 0004 if the W-4 default would leave you under-withheld.

Colorado paychecks in brief

Colorado taxes income at a flat 4.4%, and it starts from your federal taxable income, so the federal $16,100 standard deduction carries straight onto the state return. A single filer earning $75,000 owes $2,592 to Colorado and takes home $59,000 a year, or $2,269 every two weeks. A few Denver-area cities add a small flat occupational privilege tax instead of an income tax: $5.75 a month in Denver. Read the Colorado guide.

Minnesota paychecks in brief

Minnesota taxes wages in four brackets for 2026, from 5.35% to 9.85%, after a $15,300 standard deduction for single filers. A single worker earning $75,000 owes $3,577 to the state and takes home $58,015, or $2,231 every two weeks. Even its lowest rate is higher than many states' top rate, so Minnesota ranks 47th of 51 at that salary. New for 2026, employers can also deduct part of the Minnesota Paid Leave premium from pay, which this estimate does not include. Read the Minnesota guide.

Colorado vs Minnesota: FAQ

Does Colorado or Minnesota have lower income taxes in 2026?

On a $75,000 salary, a single filer keeps $985 more a year in Colorado than in Minnesota ($82 a month). Colorado has a flat 4.4% income tax for 2026. Minnesota has 4 brackets from 5.35% to 9.85% for 2026. For single filers the top 9.85% rate starts at $203,150 of taxable income.

What salary in Minnesota equals $75,000 in Colorado?

To take home the same $59,000 that $75,000 leaves in Colorado, you would need about $76,550 in Minnesota, based on income, payroll, and state taxes only. Housing and other living costs are not included.

How much more do high earners keep in Colorado than in Minnesota?

At $150,000 the gap is $3,050 a year: $107,899 in Colorado versus $104,849 in Minnesota. Progressive brackets make the difference grow faster as income rises.

What if I live in Colorado and work in Minnesota?

Colorado and Minnesota do not have a reciprocity agreement, so Minnesota withholds tax on wages earned there and Colorado generally gives residents a credit for tax paid to the other state. You effectively pay the higher of the two rates.

Do local taxes change the Colorado vs Minnesota comparison?

Colorado has local wage taxes in places like Denver ($5.75/month), Greenwood Village ($2/month), Sheridan ($3/month). Those are on top of the statewide figures above, so check the city calculators if you live or work in one of them.

More state comparisons