Utah paycheck guide
How Utah's flat tax and taxpayer credit work in 2026
Utah starts from federal adjusted gross income, applies a few state additions and subtractions, and multiplies the result by one rate. For 2026 that rate is 4.45%. Lawmakers passed SB 60 in the 2026 session, lowering the rate from 4.5% retroactive to January 1, the latest in a string of small annual cuts.
Utah has no standard deduction or personal exemption in the usual sense. In their place, the taxpayer tax credit equals a share of your federal standard deduction plus Utah exemptions for dependents, and it phases out as income climbs above a base amount. Lower earners keep most of it, which is why the effective rate is only 1.72% at $30,000 and 3.33% at $50,000.
By $75,000 the credit has dwindled to $235 for a single filer, and it is gone before $100,000. From there up, the effective rate equals the flat 4.45%, so every dollar of a raise above that point costs the same in Utah tax.
Worked example: $75,000 in Salt Lake City or St. George
Utah's calculation takes two steps. First, $75,000 times 4.45% is $3,338. Second, subtract the $235 taxpayer credit that remains at this income. Utah tax is $3,103, an effective rate of 4.14%.
The federal side for the same single filer begins with the $16,100 standard deduction, leaving $58,900 taxable. Three brackets apply: $1,240 at 10%, $4,560 at 12%, and $1,870 at 22%, a total of $7,670. Social Security adds $4,650 and Medicare $1,088.
Take-home pay comes to $58,489 a year, or $4,874 a month. A married couple filing jointly on $75,000 keeps $62,728, because their larger credit cuts Utah tax to $1,894 and their federal bill drops to $4,640. The Utah $75,000 salary page breaks the single-filer case down by pay period.
Withholding: Utah uses the federal W-4
Utah has no state withholding certificate. Employers apply the state formula in Tax Commission Publication 14 to the filing status on your federal Form W-4. That formula subtracts a base allowance that tapers off as wages rise, a payroll version of the taxpayer credit.
The Tax Commission revised Publication 14 for the 4.45% rate, effective for pay periods beginning on or after June 1, 2026. Paychecks before then were withheld at the old rate, so most Utah workers will see that small excess come back as part of their refund when they file Form TC-40.
If you want more Utah tax withheld, perhaps because you have side income, ask payroll whether it can withhold an extra flat amount for Utah, or make estimated payments. Choosing a married status on the federal W-4 also moves you to Utah's married schedule, which withholds less.
Utah has no reciprocity agreements and no city or county income tax. Commuters who live in Evanston, Wyoming, or West Wendover, Nevada, and work in Utah file a Utah nonresident return and owe tax on their Utah wages. Utah residents who work across a border owe Utah on all income but can claim a credit for tax paid to the other state, which matters for people in Logan who work in Idaho.
How Utah compares with its neighbors
Utah ranks 37th of 51 for take-home at $75,000 and 30th at $150,000, because the flat rate reaches nearly every dollar once the credit fades. Every neighbor keeps more at $75,000: Idaho $236 more, Colorado $511 more, Arizona $1,630 more, and Nevada and Wyoming, with no wage tax, $3,103 more.
The Arizona gap is the one many Utah workers notice, since Arizona's flat 2.5% leaves $60,119 against Utah's $58,489. Compare Nevada vs Utah and Utah vs Wyoming for St. George and Evanston-area decisions. Against Idaho and Colorado the difference is small enough that rent and commute costs will matter more.
Where Utah's income tax money goes
The Utah Constitution earmarks income tax revenue for public and higher education and, since a 2020 amendment, for services to children and people with disabilities. That link shapes the debate every session, and it is one reason cuts have come in small steps rather than one large drop.
Utah also offers nonrefundable credits beyond the taxpayer credit, including a state earned income tax credit, a credit for contributions to the my529 college savings plan, and credits for some Social Security and retirement income. Our figures leave these out because they depend on your situation, and each lowers tax at filing time rather than in your paycheck.
What to expect at your income
Earning under $50,000
Under $50,000 the taxpayer tax credit does its most work in Utah. A single filer pays $516 at $30,000, an effective 1.72%, and $1,666 at $50,000, keeping $25,769 and $40,689. A full-time job at $41,600 a year shows $34,423 of take-home after $1,183 to Utah. Check Utah's state earned income tax credit if you claim the federal one, since it can lower the bill further.
Earning $50,000 to $150,000
Between $50,000 and $150,000 the taxpayer credit fades out for single filers, so the effective rate climbs from 3.33% to the full 4.45%. A single filer at $100,000 pays $4,450 and keeps $74,730, about $6,228 a month, and at $150,000 keeps $107,116 after $6,675 to Utah. A traditional 401(k) contribution lowers Utah income too, so each dollar saves 4.45% on top of the 22% or 24% federal rate.
Earning over $150,000
Above $150,000 the taxpayer credit is gone for single filers and Utah takes a straight 4.45%. At $250,000 a single filer pays $11,125 to Utah and keeps $172,057, or $6,618 every two weeks. The federal 32% bracket and the 0.9% Additional Medicare Tax above $200,000 matter more than Utah at this level. Maxing a 401(k) or HSA trims Utah tax at the same flat rate as every other dollar.
Utah paycheck tips
Set your federal W-4 filing status carefully
Utah reads the filing status on your federal Form W-4, so pick it with both returns in mind. For extra Utah withholding, ask payroll whether it can add a flat state amount, or pay estimated tax.
Claim the my529 credit
Contributions to Utah's my529 plan earn a nonrefundable state credit up to an annual limit per beneficiary. It lowers the tax on your Utah return, not your paychecks.
Expect a small refund from the 2026 rate cut
Withholding used the old rate until June 2026. Before you adjust withholding for 2027, check whether your 2026 refund came mostly from that one-time catch-up.
Wyoming and Nevada commuters: file as nonresidents
Living in Evanston or West Wendover does not exempt Utah wages. File the Utah nonresident return and make sure your employer withholds Utah tax.
Common mistakes
Budgeting a raise at your effective rate
As the taxpayer credit phases out, each added dollar costs more than the 4.45% headline rate suggests. Above $100,000 the credit is gone and the full rate applies.
Expecting a separate Utah W-4
There is none. Utah withholding follows the filing status on your federal W-4, so a two-earner couple using the married schedule can end up short on Utah tax and owe at filing time.
Ignoring Idaho tax on Logan-area jobs
Utah residents who work in Idaho owe Idaho nonresident tax on those wages and then claim a Utah credit. The paperwork is two returns, not one.
Moving to or from Utah
Moving to Utah
Moving to Utah from Wyoming or Nevada adds a state income tax line: $3,103 a year on $75,000 for a single filer. Coming from Colorado or Idaho the change is small, $511 and $236 more. Utah uses your federal W-4, so there is no new state form to fill out, but file a part-year return in your former state for wages earned before the move.
Leaving Utah
Leaving Utah for Nevada, Wyoming, or Arizona raises take-home at the same pay, by $3,103 in the no-wage-tax states and $1,630 in Arizona for a $75,000 single filer. Moving to Colorado or Idaho is close to a wash. Utah will tax you as a part-year resident on income earned while you lived there, and your new state may need its own withholding form.