California vs Pennsylvania Taxes: Take-Home Pay Compared (2026)
On a $75,000 salary, a single filer keeps $472 more a year in Pennsylvania than in California ($39 a month).
California
1% - 13.3% state income tax
$58,817
take-home on $75,000 · $4,901/month
26th of 51 states for take-home pay
California paycheck calculator ›Pennsylvania
3.07% flat state income tax
$59,290
take-home on $75,000 · $4,941/month
16th of 51 states for take-home pay
Pennsylvania paycheck calculator ›Take-home pay in California and Pennsylvania by salary
| Salary | California | Pennsylvania | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| $40,000 | $33,737 | $33,092 | $645 more in California |
| $50,000 | $41,315 | $40,820 | $495 more in California |
| $60,000 | $48,750 | $48,548 | $202 more in California |
| $75,000 | $58,817 | $59,290 | $472 more in Pennsylvania |
| $100,000 | $74,125 | $76,110 | $1,985 more in Pennsylvania |
| $125,000 | $89,323 | $92,866 | $3,543 more in Pennsylvania |
| $150,000 | $104,086 | $109,186 | $5,100 more in Pennsylvania |
| $200,000 | $134,572 | $142,787 | $8,215 more in Pennsylvania |
Single filer, standard deduction, no local tax. To match $75,000 in California you would need about $74,300 in Pennsylvania; to match $75,000 in Pennsylvania you would need about $75,750 in California.
How California and Pennsylvania tax wages
| 2026 | California | Pennsylvania |
|---|---|---|
| Income tax | 10 brackets from 1% to 13.3% | a flat 3.07% income tax |
| Top rate | 13.3% | 3.07% |
| Standard deduction | $5,706 single | None (exemptions or credits only) |
| State tax on $75k | $2,775 (3.7%) | $2,303 (3.1%) |
| Local wage taxes | No | Yes (13 modeled) |
| Reciprocity | None | New Jersey, Ohio, Virginia, West Virginia, Indiana, Maryland |
California vs Pennsylvania: FAQ
Does California or Pennsylvania have lower income taxes in 2026?
On a $75,000 salary, a single filer keeps $472 more a year in Pennsylvania than in California ($39 a month). California has 10 brackets from 1% to 13.3% for 2026. For single filers the top 13.3% rate starts at $1,000,000 of taxable income. Pennsylvania has a flat 3.07% income tax for 2026.
What salary in Pennsylvania equals $75,000 in California?
To take home the same $58,817 that $75,000 leaves in California, you would need about $74,300 in Pennsylvania, based on income, payroll, and state taxes only. Housing and other living costs are not included.
How much more do high earners keep in Pennsylvania than in California?
At $150,000 the gap is $5,100 a year: $104,086 in California versus $109,186 in Pennsylvania. Progressive brackets make the difference grow faster as income rises.
What if I live in California and work in Pennsylvania?
California and Pennsylvania do not have a reciprocity agreement, so Pennsylvania withholds tax on wages earned there and California generally gives residents a credit for tax paid to the other state. You effectively pay the higher of the two rates.
Do local taxes change the California vs Pennsylvania comparison?
Pennsylvania has local wage taxes in places like Philadelphia (3.735% / 3.425%), Pittsburgh (3% / 1%), Allentown (1.975% / 1.28%). Those are on top of the statewide figures above, so check the city calculators if you live or work in one of them.
