Nevada vs Pennsylvania Taxes: Take-Home Pay Compared (2026)
On a $75,000 salary, a single filer keeps $2,303 more a year in Nevada than in Pennsylvania ($192 a month).
Nevada
No state income tax on wages
$61,592
take-home on $75,000 · $5,133/month
1st of 51 states for take-home pay
Nevada paycheck calculator ›Pennsylvania
3.07% flat state income tax
$59,290
take-home on $75,000 · $4,941/month
16th of 51 states for take-home pay
Pennsylvania paycheck calculator ›Take-home pay in Nevada and Pennsylvania by salary
| Salary | Nevada | Pennsylvania | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| $40,000 | $34,320 | $33,092 | $1,228 more in Nevada |
| $50,000 | $42,355 | $40,820 | $1,535 more in Nevada |
| $60,000 | $50,390 | $48,548 | $1,842 more in Nevada |
| $75,000 | $61,592 | $59,290 | $2,303 more in Nevada |
| $100,000 | $79,180 | $76,110 | $3,070 more in Nevada |
| $125,000 | $96,703 | $92,866 | $3,838 more in Nevada |
| $150,000 | $113,791 | $109,186 | $4,605 more in Nevada |
| $200,000 | $148,927 | $142,787 | $6,140 more in Nevada |
Single filer, standard deduction, no local tax. To match $75,000 in Nevada you would need about $78,400 in Pennsylvania; to match $75,000 in Pennsylvania you would need about $71,750 in Nevada.
How Nevada and Pennsylvania tax wages
| 2026 | Nevada | Pennsylvania |
|---|---|---|
| Income tax | no state income tax | a flat 3.07% income tax |
| Top rate | 0% | 3.07% |
| Standard deduction | Not applicable | None (exemptions or credits only) |
| State tax on $75k | $0 (0.0%) | $2,303 (3.1%) |
| Local wage taxes | No | Yes (13 modeled) |
| Reciprocity | None | New Jersey, Ohio, Virginia, West Virginia, Indiana, Maryland |
Nevada vs Pennsylvania: FAQ
Does Nevada or Pennsylvania have lower income taxes in 2026?
On a $75,000 salary, a single filer keeps $2,303 more a year in Nevada than in Pennsylvania ($192 a month). Nevada has no state income tax. Pennsylvania has a flat 3.07% income tax for 2026.
What salary in Pennsylvania equals $75,000 in Nevada?
To take home the same $61,592 that $75,000 leaves in Nevada, you would need about $78,400 in Pennsylvania, based on income, payroll, and state taxes only. Housing and other living costs are not included.
How much more do high earners keep in Nevada than in Pennsylvania?
At $150,000 the gap is $4,605 a year: $113,791 in Nevada versus $109,186 in Pennsylvania. With flat or no state tax, the gap grows roughly in line with salary.
Do local taxes change the Nevada vs Pennsylvania comparison?
Pennsylvania has local wage taxes in places like Philadelphia (3.735% / 3.425%), Pittsburgh (3% / 1%), Allentown (1.975% / 1.28%). Those are on top of the statewide figures above, so check the city calculators if you live or work in one of them.
