North Carolina vs Pennsylvania Taxes: Take-Home Pay Compared (2026)
On a $75,000 salary, a single filer keeps $690 more a year in Pennsylvania than in North Carolina ($58 a month).
North Carolina
3.99% flat state income tax
$58,600
take-home on $75,000 · $4,883/month
34th of 51 states for take-home pay
North Carolina paycheck calculator ›Pennsylvania
3.07% flat state income tax
$59,290
take-home on $75,000 · $4,941/month
16th of 51 states for take-home pay
Pennsylvania paycheck calculator ›Take-home pay in North Carolina and Pennsylvania by salary
| Salary | North Carolina | Pennsylvania | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| $40,000 | $32,724 | $33,092 | $368 more in Pennsylvania |
| $50,000 | $40,360 | $40,820 | $460 more in Pennsylvania |
| $60,000 | $47,996 | $48,548 | $552 more in Pennsylvania |
| $75,000 | $58,600 | $59,290 | $690 more in Pennsylvania |
| $100,000 | $75,190 | $76,110 | $920 more in Pennsylvania |
| $125,000 | $91,716 | $92,866 | $1,150 more in Pennsylvania |
| $150,000 | $107,806 | $109,186 | $1,380 more in Pennsylvania |
| $200,000 | $140,947 | $142,787 | $1,840 more in Pennsylvania |
Single filer, standard deduction, no local tax. To match $75,000 in North Carolina you would need about $73,950 in Pennsylvania; to match $75,000 in Pennsylvania you would need about $76,050 in North Carolina.
How North Carolina and Pennsylvania tax wages
| 2026 | North Carolina | Pennsylvania |
|---|---|---|
| Income tax | a flat 3.99% income tax | a flat 3.07% income tax |
| Top rate | 3.99% | 3.07% |
| Standard deduction | $12,750 single | None (exemptions or credits only) |
| State tax on $75k | $2,993 (4.0%) | $2,303 (3.1%) |
| Local wage taxes | No | Yes (13 modeled) |
| Reciprocity | None | New Jersey, Ohio, Virginia, West Virginia, Indiana, Maryland |
| 2026 change | North Carolina finished its phasedown, cutting the flat rate from 4.25% to 3.99% for 2026. | No rate change |
North Carolina vs Pennsylvania: FAQ
Does North Carolina or Pennsylvania have lower income taxes in 2026?
On a $75,000 salary, a single filer keeps $690 more a year in Pennsylvania than in North Carolina ($58 a month). North Carolina has a flat 3.99% income tax for 2026. Pennsylvania has a flat 3.07% income tax for 2026.
What salary in Pennsylvania equals $75,000 in North Carolina?
To take home the same $58,600 that $75,000 leaves in North Carolina, you would need about $73,950 in Pennsylvania, based on income, payroll, and state taxes only. Housing and other living costs are not included.
How much more do high earners keep in Pennsylvania than in North Carolina?
At $150,000 the gap is $1,380 a year: $107,806 in North Carolina versus $109,186 in Pennsylvania. With flat or no state tax, the gap grows roughly in line with salary.
What if I live in North Carolina and work in Pennsylvania?
North Carolina and Pennsylvania do not have a reciprocity agreement, so Pennsylvania withholds tax on wages earned there and North Carolina generally gives residents a credit for tax paid to the other state. You effectively pay the higher of the two rates.
Do local taxes change the North Carolina vs Pennsylvania comparison?
Pennsylvania has local wage taxes in places like Philadelphia (3.735% / 3.425%), Pittsburgh (3% / 1%), Allentown (1.975% / 1.28%). Those are on top of the statewide figures above, so check the city calculators if you live or work in one of them.
More state comparisons
- North Carolina vs Virginia
- North Carolina vs Tennessee
- Georgia vs North Carolina
- North Carolina vs South Carolina
- North Carolina vs Texas
- Florida vs North Carolina
- New York vs Pennsylvania
- New Jersey vs Pennsylvania
- Delaware vs Pennsylvania
- Maryland vs Pennsylvania
- Pennsylvania vs West Virginia
- Ohio vs Pennsylvania
