Take Home Calculator

Colorado vs Pennsylvania Taxes: Take-Home Pay Compared (2026)

On a $75,000 salary, a single filer keeps $289 more a year in Pennsylvania than in Colorado ($24 a month).

Colorado

4.4% flat state income tax

$59,000

take-home on $75,000 · $4,917/month

21st of 51 states for take-home pay

Colorado paycheck calculator ›

Pennsylvania

3.07% flat state income tax

$59,290

take-home on $75,000 · $4,941/month

16th of 51 states for take-home pay

Pennsylvania paycheck calculator ›

Take-home pay in Colorado and Pennsylvania by salary

SalaryColoradoPennsylvaniaDifference
$40,000$33,268$33,092$176 more in Colorado
$50,000$40,863$40,820$43 more in Colorado
$60,000$48,458$48,548$90 more in Pennsylvania
$75,000$59,000$59,290$289 more in Pennsylvania
$100,000$75,488$76,110$622 more in Pennsylvania
$125,000$91,911$92,866$954 more in Pennsylvania
$150,000$107,899$109,186$1,287 more in Pennsylvania
$200,000$140,835$142,787$1,952 more in Pennsylvania

Single filer, standard deduction, no local tax. To match $75,000 in Colorado you would need about $74,550 in Pennsylvania; to match $75,000 in Pennsylvania you would need about $75,450 in Colorado.

How Colorado and Pennsylvania tax wages

2026ColoradoPennsylvania
Income taxa flat 4.4% income taxa flat 3.07% income tax
Top rate4.4%3.07%
Standard deductionFederal ($16,100 single)None (exemptions or credits only)
State tax on $75k$2,592 (3.5%)$2,303 (3.1%)
Local wage taxesYes (4 modeled)Yes (13 modeled)
ReciprocityNoneNew Jersey, Ohio, Virginia, West Virginia, Indiana, Maryland

Colorado vs Pennsylvania: FAQ

Does Colorado or Pennsylvania have lower income taxes in 2026?

On a $75,000 salary, a single filer keeps $289 more a year in Pennsylvania than in Colorado ($24 a month). Colorado has a flat 4.4% income tax for 2026. Pennsylvania has a flat 3.07% income tax for 2026.

What salary in Pennsylvania equals $75,000 in Colorado?

To take home the same $59,000 that $75,000 leaves in Colorado, you would need about $74,550 in Pennsylvania, based on income, payroll, and state taxes only. Housing and other living costs are not included.

How much more do high earners keep in Pennsylvania than in Colorado?

At $150,000 the gap is $1,287 a year: $107,899 in Colorado versus $109,186 in Pennsylvania. With flat or no state tax, the gap grows roughly in line with salary.

What if I live in Colorado and work in Pennsylvania?

Colorado and Pennsylvania do not have a reciprocity agreement, so Pennsylvania withholds tax on wages earned there and Colorado generally gives residents a credit for tax paid to the other state. You effectively pay the higher of the two rates.

Do local taxes change the Colorado vs Pennsylvania comparison?

Colorado has local wage taxes in places like Denver ($5.75/month), Greenwood Village ($2/month), Sheridan ($3/month). Pennsylvania has local wage taxes in places like Philadelphia (3.735% / 3.425%), Pittsburgh (3% / 1%), Allentown (1.975% / 1.28%). Those are on top of the statewide figures above, so check the city calculators if you live or work in one of them.

More state comparisons